Christine Bücher

• "In autumn 1944, there is another campaign. This time, it targets all “Jewish half-breeds”, especially Jewish women, that are still married to their non-Jewish spouses. They come for Elfriede in the early morning hours. She is brought to a labour camp in Elben. Elben is situated near Kassel. What is unbearable for Elfriede and many other women, is the thought of their husbands not knowing where their wives were brought. This is why Elfriede decides together with two or three other women, to leave the camp and return to Gelsenkirchen. They succeed and they can send messages to their families. Then, Elfriede returns to the camp together with the other women. But now, their husbands know where their wives are. And indeed, the husbands visit multiple times a year, or in the following months, to bring their wives food, winter clothing. And in this town, the husbands and wives met. There are many stories about how the camp was dissolved. One of them goes like this: in the end, the women were supposed to be sent on a Death March. But they took the initiative to bargain with the camp commander, saying, “We’ll let you go, we won’t report you, if you accommodate us.” Whatever happened during the last few days in the camp, Elfriede is not sent on a Death March, but is freed and returns to Gelsenkirchen."

• "In 1942, the deportations started in Gelsenkirchen. The first deportation in January. Luise and her daughter Margot were not put on the list. Luise, the daughter of Henriette Breuer, Luise, the sister of Elfriede, got married in the meantime: Curt Totenkopf. Curt Totenkopf is Jewish as well. Curt’s name does not appear on the deportation list in January either. Because they are in danger of being deported the next time, all three decide to flee. They fail and in March ’42, Curt and Luise are arrested in Mühlhausen in Alsace. They are murdered in the course of the year 1942: Luise in November in Auschwitz, Curt in August in Buchenwald. The fate of Margot Spielmann is still unclear, to this day."

• "My father has a younger brother, born in February of 1922. This was Uncle Hubert. And Hubert visited the same school as my father: the high school in Jülich. But he did not graduate but dropped out in his second to last school year. By this time, the Second World War had started, his brother was very ill, their father had just passed away. Under these circumstances, my uncle started an apprenticeship at the German National Railway. In 1941, no pardon in 1940, he was examined and the following year, his time in the Wehrmacht begins. After a relatively short training course, he was drafted and was deployed to… well, he joined to the Army Group North and got sent to Russia. He was assigned to the artillery as observer. His job was to adjust the artillery. So he did not participate directly in combat, but was… well, he was an observer. The front was relatively… at the Army Group North was relatively stable, but in the summer of ’44 the rearguard actions started to the West and towards the Baltic Sea, suffering many casualties. In January 1945, my uncle who technically had a completely different job, was posted in close combat in East Prussia. Any my uncle was badly wounded: he was shot clean through his right thighbone. Apparently they succeeded in rescuing him from East Prussia, I assume via the harbour in Pillau. And then he was brought to the Naval Hospital in Stralsund and from there to Malente. And in May, when he was… pardon, March, in March, when he was in Malente, his leg was beyond saving and had to be amputated. I found documents concerning my uncle that state that he was released in September ’45. So because of his injuries, he did not suffer the fate of a prisoner of war. And in autumn ’45, he returned to Jülich, where his mother lived."

• "What was it like to study medicine in the time of National Socialism? It was of course shaped by racial ideology. I have my father’s textbook and there are subjects, like racial theory, genetics and so on. But of course also other subjects, because even the National Socialists, as well as the Wehrmacht, needed doctors that could heal people and cure them. The course of study was shortened in the time of National Socialism because they wanted trained doctors as soon as possible. During his studies, my father completed a training course as paramedic in his hometown Jülich. And he was employed repeatedly. And in October of 1944 he experienced a bombing in the reserve military hospital where he was working. And it must have been a life-threatening situation for him. He told my mother and she recently told me that he… well, that he himself almost fell victim to a bombing. This was not the big bombing of Jülich, where 97% of the city were destroyed. It was one of the many earlier bombings."

A family of victims and perpetrators

Witness Christine Bücher in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Christine Bücher was born in 1959 in Linnich in North Rhine-Westphalia. Her father was born in 1918 and worked as a paramedic in various military hospitals during the war. He also survived the bombing of his hometown Jülich. His younger brother Hubert however was drafted and sent to the Eastern front where he was wounded and lost a leg. After the war, he married Margot Prüfke. Her mother, Elfriede Prüfke, had been persecuted as “half-Jew” during the Nazi regime. Elfriede Prüfke’s mother was deported to Theresienstadt, her sister Luise Totenkopf was murdered in Auschwitz and Elfriede Prüfke herself was deported to a small concentration camp in Elben, near Kassel, where she was forced to work. In this camp mainly Jewish women were imprisoned who had married non-Jewish men, like Elfriede Prüfke did. These women managed to avoid the death march shortly before the end of the war and were subsequently freed by American soldiers. Elfriede Prüfke was able to return to her husband and children and later converted to Judaism.