Helena Bartíková

• "That actually led to 1989, because in the meantime you experienced a lot of things that shaped you and you started to look at the world around you more critically. It was strange, for example, that we couldn't play the games we wanted to play, they wouldn't allow us to play them. And it just led to the fact that by 1989 I was really looking at things differently. I was still very much influenced by it, and in 1986, after some vicissitudes, my family and I came back to Prague and I joined Supraphon. And that Supraphon was actually again - the floor where I worked was the art department, the art department. And again, there were people who were... really their views were more or less anti-regime. So it was not surprising that in June 1989, when Charter 77 published the petition Several Sentences, sometime in July, sometime before the celebration of Karel Gott's fiftieth birthday, which we then went to, that I met with the possibility of one of my colleagues and friends, Jana Jandová, the wife of Petr Janda, the first wife of... we used to visit each other as colleagues from that art department. Sometimes they would stay with us, sometimes we would stay with another colleague, and then we would stay with this Jana Jandová. Miloš Zapletal lived next door to the Jandas, and that's where Petr Janda met, and I think Michael Kocáb as well. Apparently they were discussing the petition Several Sentences. And they actually told us not to do anything stupid and to see what we could read and possibly sign. We all read it there, and not one of the few sentences seemed like we weren't behind it. So we signed it. The fact is that we knew there could be complications, that it was still a time when really both the Communists and the police were after people who signed the Few Sentences. They had problems at work and so on. But we signed anyway. It happened that only one colleague, who was a single mother at that time, withdrew her signature the next day. She was terribly afraid that the police would come and take her away and there would be a four-year-old girl left home alone. So that's when I signed Several Sentences."

• "My adolescence, actually my childhood, started with what was actually quite normal at the time. When one entered the first grade, one also joined the Jiskričky, which was actually a kind of children's organization for future pioneers. I think that in the third grade we then joined Pioneer, and later, actually, in high school, young people joined the Youth Union. At that time I didn't even know of any other alternative, until, for example, in high school, I happened to know a classmate who didn't join the Youth Union. And that was because he just came from a completely different family than I did. His parents were farmers, they had completely different beliefs, they were religious, and they actually disagreed with their son joining the Youth Union. Otherwise, we were basically all in the Youth Union from the class. So if anything shaped me, it was actually this life. And even the fact that my dad was in the Communist Party."

• "My mother also came from a poorer background, she was one of three children and was born to Slovak parents in Hungary. After the war, the Slovaks were generally expelled from Hungary, and my mother, my grandmother and my two siblings were also expelled. But at that time they were waiting for their father, who was, because the Slovaks were actually fighting for the Germans at that time, so he was herded into the trenches where he was captured by the advancing Russian army. He was imported to Romania to a camp and there he wrote his last letter from there, a postcard to mother. And that was the last message about my grandfather. My mother, although she was a good student, could not study, so she had to immediately start helping my grandmother, like earning money to support the family. Actually, it was very difficult because my grandfather was first declared missing, so my grandmother did not receive any money. It was only after two years that he was declared dead and actually then grandma got a widow's pension. So my parents' beginnings were not easy either."

• 1

Kunice, 09.03.2024

Life under the last regime? I didn‘t know any other alternative

Witness Helena Bartíková
zdroj: Archive of Helena Bartíková

Helena Bartíková, née Jelínková, was born in Humpolec on 22 March 1955. Her parents Bohumil and Marie Jelínkovi came from poor background. Her father was a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia until 1972 and was expelled for opposing the August 1968 occupation. Because of her background, the witness was unable to go to university after graduating from the gymnasium in Pelhřimov. She wished to work with children, but the regime prevented her from doing so. Because of this, she went to Prague and worked at ČKD Praha in the supply department, at the same time she started to work in the theatre. In 1986, she started working at Supraphon, where she began working in the artistic department. The movement in the art industry shaped her anti-regime views, and in the revolutionary year of 1989 she signed the petition Several Sentences. With her husband, she participated in the Jonáš-club meetings at the Semafor theatre. In 1989, she participated in demonstrations, collected aid for striking students and actors, and took part in the founding of the Civic Forum at Supraphon.