Václav Bradáč

• "Those who were involved [in the deportation of the Bradacs to Bãrãgan] were our relatives, but I didn't take it... They were his [the chairman's] children and from the other family, they were not responsible. That was in his mind... later they apologized. When I got married, the one who was in the municipal office at that time was my godfather, he baptized me in the church. Then when I had a wedding, the godfather gets invited, he has to be at the altar, standing next to the bride and groom. My parents were like... but I said we were Catholic and I said, 'I'll do my duty and invite him.' He baptized me, so I did my duty. The others took it that they were guilty, and when they met them, they scolded them. In one way I understood it, because his son and daughters were not guilty of it, you couldn't blame them for their parents being like that. It happened and that's how I took it. I didn't take it that I was going to blame him for sending me somewhere. That's how it was supposed to happen, and it did. What can we do."

• "Then I made it and went all the way to Călărasi, we were in Ciulnița, and the way to Călărasi was to go that way to Bărăgan, as we were. When I arrived in Călărasi, I went to the post office, that they were folding the wagons there, the mail was going there and they were delivering it to the villages. I thought I would go there and ask them not to go there [to Ezer] for nothing. So there was an elderly gentleman there with whom I spoke. He told me that there was no point in going there, that I wouldn't find anything there anyway, that the villages were ploughed, that some of them remained, but where we were, everything was ploughed, just fields and they were planting corn and sunflowers."

• "You know, when they tell you they're going to move you out and give you an apartment. But they came, they measured it, they put four stakes in it, they told you it was your property and that was it. Then when they brought some materials to build a house. It was getting cold, if they hadn't done it, where would you have lived? Outside? You couldn't, it was windy and cold. There were no forests where you could see. It was just plains and flat fields. It was hard for them [the parents], the beginning, three children..."

• 1

Even though the godfather put us on the deportation list, I invited him to the wedding

Václav Bradáč, Gerník, 80s
zdroj: archive of a witness

Alois Bradáč was born on 2 April 1950 in the Czech village of Gerník in the Romanian Banat. He grew up in a farmer family with two older siblings, his father worked as a veterinarian and his grandfather owned a forge and distillery. In June 1951, the Bradac family of five was destined for deportation to the Bărăgan region, where the communist regime had concentrated more than 40,000 inhabitants of western Romanian Banat, including several families from Gerník. Soldiers raided the Bradacs‘ farm at night and told them that they had to prepare for deportation. Between 1951 and 1956, they survived in inhuman conditions on the vast plains near the town of Călărași. The deportees there suffered hunger, thirst, disease and isolation. The Bradáčs s first lived in an earthen house and later built a hut made of wood. The father of the family, sentenced to five years for not surrendering his guns, was sent to work on the construction of the Danube-Black Sea water canal, where a large number of political prisoners worked and died. He returned to his family in 1953. Additionally, his grandfather from Gernik also awaited deportation to Bărăgan. After returning to Gernik in 1956, the Bradacs had to wait at least another two years before they were allowed to reoccupy their devastated farm. Upon his return, the witness did not master the Czech language like his peers, but with the start of school (1957) the difference was wiped out. In 1969 he married, inviting his godfather, who was behind the deportation of the Bradacs to Bărăgan, to the wedding. In May 1970 he enlisted in the Romanian army. The course of his military service, according to the witness, was negatively influenced by his father‘s criminal record from the 1950s. In the second half of the 1990s he moved permanently to the Czech Republic. The state compensated him financially for his deportation after 1989. At the time of filming, he lived in the Pilsen region (December 2023).