Jan Geldof

• "I found out and saw photos, that it was celebrated. But nothing more, after they withdrew. The Netherlands was occupied for five years by the Germans who then moved on, but the system stayed. There were many nationalists as well, who were collaborating with the Germans and they were still in the Netherlands, so that was a big problem. And I found out that after the liberation, they cut off the women’s hair who had been with German soldiers. And then they besmeared them with tar pitch. But what was more important after the liberation was that Rotterdam was rebuilt. And this, I saw. I have photos of how all the stones, all the concrete was taken away, and how they closed off the river somewhere. And slowly, it was rebuilt. For Rotterdam, this was awful. There is one positive thing: because the city centre was gone, Rotterdam had the opportunity to build a new, modern city, like it looks now. And this is something special in the Netherlands, actually in all of Europe."

• "When he was arrested, he was transported in a train to Amersfoort, and from there to Bremen. There was a big accident including two trains. I have all the numbers, all the documents: where he lived, in which camp, what he did. In Bremen, like in many other German cities, trains were the most important means of transport. On wagons, they transported ammunition, tanks, and everything. Actually in all of Europe. And the junctions, the manoeuvring squares, they were very important. In Fulda, in Nuremberg, Vaterstetten, for example. But also in Bremen, in Dresden, all the materials are brought there and then they get bombed. And my father was assisting in shunting the wagons. This usually happened at night. During daytime, you were visible. And I found out in my research that my father witnessed a bombing as well. Because of his health, because of his lungs, he was brought to a hospital there. He was x-rayed and examined. I have the documents. About what happened, according to the doctor. I found them. And later, he was discharged from hospital. I have all of these documents. And he told me that he then walked from Bremen to Rotterdam."

• "As I said, when he died, I started researching. This is how I saw many photographs of what happened back then, how destroyed Rotterdam was. Only the Laurenschurch and the White House were still standing. Everything else was gone. And the raid… It was a Saturday morning. The entire city centre of Rotterdam, that is surrounded by water, was closed off by German soldiers. And in the letterbox was a letter containing an order. It said that you had to report yourself on the street, bringing a bread ration for a day, a spoon, knife and fork. And that they will shoot if someone tries to escape. I researched all of this. Back to this Saturday in November: my father was amongst them and… all over Rotterdam there were collection points. One in the stadium of Feyenoord for example. They are building a new building, close to the collection point where my father had to go. Everyone from this area of Rotterdam was brought there. And from there, they had to walk to the train station, where they boarded the train and were transported to Amersfoort, and from there to Germany."

Arrested, abducted and forced to work

Witness Jan Geldof in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Jan Geldof was born in 1948 in the Dutch city of Rotterdam. Both of his parents witnessed the bombing of Rotterdam on the 12th of May 1940 by the German air force. They survived but especially his mother, who was only twelve years old in 1940, was heavily traumatised. They continued to live in Rotterdam under the German occupation but in November of 1944, there was a big raid where the German occupiers seized and abducted over 50.000 Dutch men, including Jan Geldof’s father, Cornelius Marinus Geldof. He was sent to Bremen as a forced labourer where he had to assist in the shunting of the train wagons. In Bremen, he witnessed another bombing. Due to chronical problems with his lungs, Cornelius Geldof was released from the forced labour in April of 1945. Together with a group of other Dutch forced labourers, he walked from Bremen back to Rotterdam. He was there when the German occupation ended and celebrated the new found freedom. In 1947, he married his long-time girlfriend and the following year, their son Jan was born. He never told his son the details of his arrest and the forced labour. Only after the death of Cornelius Geldof did his son begin researching his father’s life as well as the history of Dutch forced labourers in Germany.