Anežka Kesslerová

• "Třešt' was notorious for being 'red' - there was a saying: 'red Třešt, white Telč'. It was coined after one election. There were two types of ballots. Those who did not agree with the regime inserted white (blank) ballots, and those who agreed inserted ballots with something printed on them. There were many, many white tickets in Telč and I was very envious of that. Very much so. It was all 'red' ballots in Třešt'." - "Did you ever want to change it? Did you ever want to insert a white ticket?" - "You see, they always used voting booths during the elections. The hardcore communists never went in the booth and openly inserted any ballots that were asked of them. Those who went in the booth were suspect and under scrutiny as to what they put in there and whether they harmed the country. This was very closely watched. And now that's not the case anymore, and I wish that you never experience the oppression we lived under."

• "My relationship with the theatre... I deeply admired whoever dared go on stage because when I was compelled to perform - when I was teaching in Stonařovo and played theatre - I suffered terribly on stage. This happened to me: I knew my role as well as all the other roles, and I sat down in the corner and I quietly recited all the roles to myself, both what to say and what not to say. Embarrassing." - "Big stage fright from performing in front of people?" - "Big, big."

• 1

Telč, 14.11.2023

Communism ruled everything and everyone. I conformed many times.

Anežka Kesslerová in 1954
zdroj: Witness's archive

Anežka Kesslerová was born in Pustina on 31 January 1934 to parents Josef Smejkal and Marie Smejkalová. She spent her entire life within the Bohemian-Moravian Highlands. She had eight siblings, three girls and six boys in total. Her parents owned a large farm, which they lost after 1948. Even after her graduation from high school, the witness was still labelled with ‚peasant origin‘. She first completed the primary school in Měřín, then studied at the grammar school in Velké Meziříčí and finished her studies at the teaching high school in Jihlava. After graduation, she was assigned to Třešt‘ and worked at the local school with short breaks until her retirement. Třešť is also where she met her husband Jan Kessler with whom she has two daughters. Her husband became the head of the culture centre in Třešt‘ and his wife helped him organise theatre performances and exhibitions. She was active in the puppet theatre, playing the puppet Kašpárek for about twenty years. Her other hobbies were foreign languages, which she both studied and taught. She was living in Třešt‘ in November 2023 .