Blažena Koulová

• "My dad paid for his life insurance because he was a driver, he drove a lot in the country before. The house was in debt, my mother didn't work, so he was terribly responsible and he paid for a fairly high life insurance policy, and just before the reform, the policy was paid out. It was supposed to be about six months away, and it was ending, but not completely. It just came out of the blue that he was supposed to collect the money. So they picked up the money, he hardly... it was a different money in the first republic, it wasn't easy during the war either, because while others were lighting up with a hundred virginko, we had to count on money even during the war. With the money he got, my mother bought six towels on the open market. Six terry towels! He had a hard time paying off the insurance with what he was saving. Fortunately, the insurance wasn't needed, otherwise it turned out very badly, it was completely worthless."

• "I just remember one experience, we were with my dad in Zlín, where he had a cousin. It was a coincidence, I don't know if I should say it, the Jirouts had a delicatessen shop opposite Maloti, on the corner. We were just there after the '48 and we walked by the window. It said that they found the Jirouts unloaded - there was a lot of stuff behind the window. That it was like concealed property or concealed food or something. We were looking at it, we knew who it was. There was nothing there that was -- a little bit of sugar, flour, I don't know. It was such that we were stoned out of our mind, some rice, maybe two bottles of rum, things that you might find in another household. If they were traders and they were trading, why wouldn't they have a supply at home. So I know we were shaken up about it at the time."

• "Again there was an air raid, sirens were blaring, [the bomber] then circled around several times, was attacked from the Slave Airfield, circled around several times and a little bit behind our - now it's called America, it was a hillside in front of a forest - forced landing. Of course, the Gestapo from Hradiště came to him right away, even the SS shot two [crew members] there. I don't know, it was so strange there, but it's treated as documentary material." - "So you had it close to the house?" - "Yes, we live almost at the end of Napajedla and it was in the direction of the Prusinky farm, it landed a little above the farm in front of the forest on a hillside, I know it was quite terrible, that the plane would perhaps crash. Will it land? Will it bomb? You didn't know what was going to happen."

• 1

Zlín, 05.04.2024

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

I tried to live my life without hurting anyone.

Blažena Koulová, nee. Stepanikova, graduation photo, 1957
zdroj: archive of the witness

Blažena Koulová, nee. Štěpáníková, the only child of Anežka and Oldřich Štěpáník, was born on 3 February 1940 in Zlín. She lived with her parents in Napajedla, where they both came from. Her father, a trained electrician, was one of the first to have a driving licence. Although he had also graduated from a school of economics, he earned his living as a professional driver at the Pařík brothers‘ factory in Napajedla. Her mother was a housewife, taking care of a small farm. Before her marriage she worked in Fatra Napajedla. Blažena Koulová lived her early childhood during the war, as a child she witnessed local war events, including the fall of a bomber near Napajedla in 1944 and the liberation of the town. The extended family was affected by collectivisation, and the family sheep were taken away to a unified agricultural cooperative (JZD). After graduating from the eleven-year secondary school in Otrokovice in 1957, she wanted to study at the pedagogical school, but was not accepted. Her parents were not in the party. She graduated from the library school in Brno in 1958. For the next eight years she worked in the factory library of Svit Gottwaldov. Later she moved to the Municipal Library in Napajedla, where she worked until her retirement. In 1964 she married Jan Kula, who came from a religious family, was not allowed to study at university, and worked as an electrical engineer. They raised two children together. After the Revolution she was at the birth of the Napajedla Museum Association and the later building of the museum in Napajedla. For forty years she wrote the chronicle of the town of Napajedla, where she lived at the time of the filming, in 2024.