Jiří Mika

• "I arrived in Prague on Monday morning, got off the metro at Old Town Square, walked to Dušní Street to the school, and all our students were standing in front of the school saying they were going to protest. Our headmaster quickly called a meeting in the assembly room and decided that the teachers would go with the students to protest and I would stay to 'guard the school' so to speak. That's the decision the headmaster made. We went to town with the students. Interestingly, not every school approached it like that, because I remember that when we passed by a school, I think it was in Masná Street, our students were making a fuss, shouting at the students who were in that school, but they locked them up and they didn't let them out of the school. We walked along Příkopy, the lower part of Wenceslas Square, Můstek, Národní třída, then along the embankment and then back to the school. By that time, there was already a student strike committee at the Faculty of Arts, so some of our students ran to the Faculty of Arts and got various leaflets. That was actually the beginning of the student strike in our school."

• "It was very interesting at school in the eighth and ninth grades because we were learning a lot of things that were never spoken about before. For example, we had an excellent Czech teacher and she took us to the theatre a lot. I even remember seeing Karel Čapek's The Mother with that teacher, with Mrs. Scheinpflugová who was actually Karel Čapek's widow playing. We perceived a kind of thaw even at school, and that just ended with the arrival of the Soviet armies."

• "It was a nice childhood because I lived in a little house right next to the forest, so I basically spent my early years in contact with the forest, with nature. We had a big garden with fruit trees, I had a dog, so I really lived in nature right from the very beginning when I was born. Before I went to school, to the first grade, my parents moved to Kyšice, which is a village not far from Kladno, about seven kilometers away. This is where I lived for a long time, in Kyšice. And again, although we lived by the road there, my best years or my best fun was that I used to run with my friends to the forest, because there was a forest, a field not far from where we lived. I had that contact with that nature all my youth actually. I'm saying that because I actually sought out that nature in my life as well, I went back there a lot, so you'll see that really the forest was important to me."

• 1

Kladno, 29.11.2023

I associate tramping with friends, nature and the feeling of freedom

Jiří Mika
Jiří Mika
zdroj: Witness's archive

Jiří Mika was born in Kladno on 6 January 1954 and spent a lot of time in nature from early childhood. During the Prague Spring thaw, he and his friends founded a pioneer group inspired by Jaroslav Foglar‘s books, and he would wander the landscape as a tramp from his high school years on. He studied at the Czech Technical University in 1973-1978 and worked at Vodní stavby after graduation. He experienced the Velvet Revolution as a teacher at a secondary school in Prague‘s Dušní Street. Literature has been his lifelong interest, which is why he was glad to join the Institute for Czech Literature of the Czech Academy of Sciences in the 1990s, where he worked as a bibliographer and database administrator and co-creator. In 1997, he moved to the Central Bohemian Library in Kladno where he was in charge of automating the database and borrowing system, as well as managing the refurbishment of the building. He headed the library from 2012 and retired in 2017. Guitar playing has been another of his lifelong interests; he plays in the jazz group Starej pán. He lived in Kladno in 2023.