Bohumil Obdržálek

• "We had the Judaists come to us - that's the thing about being too scared beforehand - and we needed more coffee. I went to a store not far from us and got about three coffees in my cart. I go up to the cashier, and the cashier, this little fatty, says to me, 'Sir, we only give one.' I say, 'Well, that's good, so if you give me the one, I'll pay for the two.' - 'Well, no, so you understand, we only sell one.' I say, 'Well, I want three.' - 'Well, no.' And now she turns around, and there's a cleaning lady washing the window, and she says, 'Máňa, we're only giving out one?' And Máňa says, 'Yes.' I say, 'I don't care what Máňa says, I want three. Call the manager.' The manager comes in, and I say, 'How is it here, sir? Do you have the authority to do this? Some kind of government decree?' He said, 'Come to the side,' and on the side, he said, 'We'll sell you three.' I said, 'I'm not going to hide what you're whispering. I want to buy it legally!' And he [whispering], 'That's alright.' And now there was a line behind me, and they were saying: 'Don't hold back, dude.' I said: 'Say it again!' And everybody goes, 'What are you standing there for!' And so on. And then they saw that they gave me the coffee, and they said, 'I want that too.' And I said, 'You're getting shit, you're a jerk, you're scared beforehand, you're not getting anything.' So that was the stupid fear in advance."

• "We were driving, and my friend said he was going to buy cigarettes. There was a kiosk at the mall where they sold newspapers. He got back in the car and had cigarettes and Rudé Právo News. I said, "What are you carrying? You want to get the car dirty?' And he said, 'Well, she forced it to me.' - 'How did she force it on you?' - 'She said she wouldn't sell me the cigarettes unless I bought the Rudé právo.' - 'Give it to me.' So I took it, went to the booth and said, 'Lady, there's been a mistake. The gentleman wanted to buy cigarettes, and you gave him some dung.' - 'What did I give him?' - 'Well, this. Take this and give me my money back.' And she said no. They didn't have a phone in the booth, so I said, 'If you don't, I'll turn the booth on its roof.' And she paid me back. I left and said, 'See. They called it a bundled sale.' And I said, 'No, not bundled, you're a dumbass. Bibby tells you it's bundled sale with the Rudé Právo, and see, I got my money back, here you go.' Those were such incidents... But those people, they were a herd. People were too... It wasn't so bad that one had to surrender completely."

• "I was very lucky. If they had brought me there on the twenty-first [of August 1969], you would have seen it! I saw those Brno people. A certain Balajka, a man from Brno, was there [in custody]. He was coming from work in overalls and somehow stumbled in during a demonstration in Brno. And he was completely black. He couldn't sit or lie down. His back was beaten black! I've never seen that before. Literally black, that's how much they beat him up. I only got banged. And when somebody asked me afterwards, because I had such an action, a good one, that I gave them a good one, they got theirs, when somebody asked me, 'They must have beaten you!?' So I said, 'I hit them harder.' So I feel good."

• "A year after graduation, in 69', it was the anniversary of the occupation. So, of course, there was a demonstration in Zlín. I was in the front row, with a flag, a great patriot. They dispersed us right from the beginning. That was in front of the school, there was a statue of Masaryk, and we stood in front of it, and there were a few of us at the beginning, and then it increased. The militiamen came. They weren't locals but from somewhere in Holešov. And they made a swarm and came against us. We had no chance, so we tried to run through. It was like in the movie I Survived My Death when they're beating them. We ran, and then we gathered again in front of the hotel in Zlín. There, we sat down again with the flag. There were policemen in cars, there was a bus, there was a water cannon. The water cannon was pointing, and I was wearing a leather jacket, but when it hit me, I flew maybe three meters. And I was sitting down! It was that big of a hit! So I flew away. And they let the dogs loose on us without muzzles. He didn't bite me, but he bit the guy next to me. And then he saved me. That's a nice little episode. Close up, I got tear gas in my face. And that's the end of it. You freeze only for a few seconds, no chance. And they came running towards me, trying to catch me. And out of the door, out of the hotel, came Karel Effa, the actor. He opened his mouth and said, "No way! He grabbed me, pulled me in, dragged me to the toilet and washed my eyes out. I didn't see anything, they would have caught me there. And that Effa saved me. He let me out through the back door with a cook afterwards."

• 1

Springfield, 15.12.2023

• 2

Springfield, 05.01.2024

• 3

Springfield, 23.05.2024

I‘ve beaten them more, so I feel good

Bohumil Obdržálek v roce 1984
zdroj: Archiv pamětníka

Bohumil (Bob) Obdržálek was born on 28 January 1947 in Zlín (since 1949 Gottwaldov). During the war, Bohumil‘s father was totally deployed to forced labour in Kaliningrad (then Königsberg). After the liberation of the city by the Red Army, he gravitated towards the Soviet Union and communist ideology. Bohumil Obdržálek Jr. was trained as a toolmaker and graduated from high school in 1969. When Czechoslovakia was occupied by Warsaw Pact troops a year earlier, he took photo documentation of the events during the invasion and put up anti-coup posters around Gottwaldov. After taking part in a demonstration in August 1969, he was jailed for eight months for allegedly assaulting a public official. In the 1970s and 1980s, he was involved in samizdat production and maintained contacts with several people from the dissident milieu. In 1984, he signed the Charter 77 Declaration, and in the same year, he legally emigrated to the West with his wife Irena - also a Charter signatory - and their two children. The family settled in the state of Vermont in the USA, where Bob Obdržálek still lived in 2024.