Helena Pešková

• "It was the end of the war, so of course [my grandfather] started wearing that yellow armband, like he was on the removal. But such an old man, he was almost seventy... But he was awfully handy for the job. He made dishes in the war. We also had these pots [that] he made, and various ladles. And [also] as far as electricity was concerned, he understood everything. And if something broke down in those barracks, he immediately went and fixed it. Well, then people took up for him, so they didn't move him away."

• "We were welcoming [them], waving... Now they were throwing us some of their packaged snacks. We didn't know that at all. There were all kinds of things. Now we knew which snack was better. We [were] waving at them and they were dropping it on the ground. We enjoyed that. And how many of them were there like that with us? I don't know, probably about ten Americans. They used to go to some of these apartments like that... And they were commanded by this young boy, we called him 'Blackie', he was black, he was twenty years old. And that was the 16th Division."

• "That street led Pod Záhorskem... There was a huge grassy hill and that's where the Pilseners used to go. In the winter they used to sled there. There was a field on top and then the Germans built the cannons there. We called them 'flaky'. And that was the terrible thing, because when the air raid came, they started shooting right away. When there was a reported air raid on the Skoda factory, they... I was always terrified of air raids... I was still saying, 'Well, they're not coming.' And the day came, [it was] morning, and the sun was shining beautifully... And suddenly, as the planes were flying, the bundles were flying over us like that, I said, 'Oh, it's starting.' They were actually announcing first the preparation and then the air raid. And there it was, one after the other: preparation, raid, and it started. They first wanted to silence the flaky, the canons, so you know, now we in the shelter... You could totally hear the planes going to the ground, and now the bombs were falling... It was something terrible, I can't forget it at all in my life. Well, and then [the planes] took off and flew to that Skoda. Then we came out of the house and it was a terrible havoc."

• 1

I‘ve always been terrified of air raids.

Helena Pešková, née Rolencová, probably in 1940
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Helena Pešková, maiden name Rolencová, was born on 11 July 1934 in Pilsen to Anna Rolencová, née Fritsch, and Alois Rolenc. Her father worked in a hardware store, her mother took care of the household. Both were active in the Catholic sports organization Orel. Helena Pešková experienced air raids by Allied planes during the war. She always ran for cover with her mother and two sisters, fearing for the life of her father, who at that time worked in the Macho and Turek hardware store. It was with great joy that the American soldiers of the 16th Armored Division were welcomed in Pilsen on May 6, 1945. Helena‘s grandfather Václav Fritsch, who was German by birth, was not deported after the war because of his popularity among the locals. The florist shop where she wanted to work was taken away from her uncle by the communists, so in 1949 she went to work as an electromechanic at the Škoda factory, and after her apprenticeship she worked there. On 1 June 1953, she and others went on strike at the factory in Plzeň-Doudlevce against the currency reform. On 2 August 1961, she married Václav Pesek, who had previously joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia out of his youthful ideals and remained in it for purely practical reasons after the August 1968 occupation. In 1962, Helena Pešková went to India with her six-month-old daughter Helena to join her husband, who was managing the construction of a metallurgical plant there. She spent two and a half years there. She was unable to find work in Czechoslovakia, so she stayed at home with her daughter for ten years. She then worked again at Skoda until her retirement. She and her husband, who joined the rolling mill department, often went on trips from Skoda to the Soviet Union. At the time of filming (2023) she lived in Pilsen.