Petr Pokorný

• "Of course, we sat behind bars , my father in front of the bars, then somehow for a minute they allowed my father to shake hands with me, then he hugged my mother very tightly, then the guard started to pull them apart again and that was the end of it. Then they herded us to one side of the bars and my father to the other side, there was a barrier between us. And they were checking if we wanted to smuggle or give him anything, so they were pulling us apart. First of all, it was not pleasant at all. Then you had to watch your mouth - we weren't even allowed to ask about a lot of things, and my father wasn't even allowed to talk about how the sentence was going and what he was doing there and so on. You just had to find some neutral topics, like about family, because a lot of things were forbidden."

• "I was coming back from school. My mother worked at the children's hospital as a social worker, but the apartment belonged to my grandmother, who was retired, and coincidentally there was a house trustee at home, so they asked for him. I think there were two of them, the State Security members, and the third one was waiting for them in Volga in front of the house. They searched the whole apartment, confiscated about 12 things, but otherwise they were quite decent, they didn't destroy anything or throw anything away unnecessarily, which I have to say was some progress compared to the 1950s, when they almost destroyed the apartment during those searches. Well, they peeked into the basement and otherwise searched the place. My grandmother had put a West German magazine in her bed that reported on the occupation of Czechoslovakia, so they didn't find it. But otherwise, the search report survived. Well, when they left, I was coming from school without knowing anything, so I still greeted the gentlemen politely, which I was sorry I shouldn't have greeted them afterwards, but... In short, my father was arrested, they did the search, and I didn't find out until I got home from school what had happened."

• "In 1969 there were big riots here, even shootings. The boy, [Stanislav] Valehrach and Dana Muzikářová were shot. That's what I heard until I got here. I was in the garden and the house confidante, who had four children - they were Seventh-day Adventists, but very decent people, and the lady was the house confidante and she said to me, 'Peter, don't go anywhere, there are shootings in the town!' And I really heard the shooting in our garden at Antonín Slavík, it was shooting somewhere in the centre of the city and the shooting could be heard all the way to us. But that was August 1969, that was the protests against the occupation and the clash between our police and our army and the citizens."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - JMK REG ED
  • 2

Grandfather fought against the Nazis, father against the Communists

Petr Pokorny, 1964
Petr Pokorny, 1964
zdroj: archive of a witness

Petr Pokorný was born on 14 September 1954 in Brno to parents Zdeněk and Anna, née Hajdová. His grandfather, Čeněk Hajda, was a prominent First Republic army officer who fought in the ranks of the Czechoslovak legions in Russia during World War I. During World War II, he joined the anti-Nazi resistance within the Defence of the Nation organisation, for which he was arrested and sentenced. He died in 1944 in a German prison. His father, Zdeněk Pokorný, was expelled from his university studies in the early 1950s for political reasons and sent to the Auxiliary Technical Battalions (PTP). In the 1960s he completed his university education and worked as a designer and structural engineer. In 1968 he became politically involved in the Czechoslovak Socialist Party (CSU) and supported the Prague Spring. With the onset of normalisation, he was expelled from the party, subsequently arrested and in 1972 sentenced to four years in prison in the trial of Milan Šilhan and Co. After his release, he was allowed to work only in blue-collar professions. After the Velvet Revolution he was fully rehabilitated. Due to his father‘s imprisonment, the witness could not continue his studies after graduating from high school. He first worked at the ČSAD, then as a construction worker, and later became a bricklayer, a profession he followed until his retirement. He is married and he and his wife raised a daughter. In 2023, Petr Pokorný lived in Brno-Líšeň.