Ing. Jan Rabiňák

• "It happened in apartments. We just met at, say, six o'clock PM, and after some refreshments there was a lecture. Josef Zvěřina had postulated his theology of the agape, issuing love, on which he based everything, deriving everything from that. I recall the very first meeting in Modřany, in an apartment at a housing estate. He said to us: 'We have gathered and I will break your faith. And on that broken childish faith, we will build the faith of an adult, responsible and firm.' I think that's what I got from Josef. That was another tremendous gift I got. Even though it was forbidden and nobody was supposed to know about it. We had rules about what we were allowed - but mainly not allowed - to say. In hindsight, I look back on it as something very beautiful that I got regardless of the Communists. We didn't actually finish the full course with Josef Zvěřina, the very last part was left. Then the revolution came and he got involved with the Theological Faculty. Then the faculty in Dejvice was established and studies for laypeople opened. The first admission procedure for the distance study of laymen took place in June before the 1990 summer holidays. Josef Zvěřina admitted me. Then, tragically, he died in Italy in August. I finished my studies officially, by distance learning at the Theological Faculty."

• "Those boys probably saw it mainly as holiday fun, an adventure they experienced freely even under the communists. Of course, for us leaders and their parents, it was also about them experiencing a group of believing friends, a Christian environment even in a time when that was not officially possible. The purpose was mainly to strengthen the boys' faith and in Christianity. It was to be their own decision, not something their parents decided for them. It was to be something the boys wanted for themselves. Like discussing things that they might not be able to talk about in their usual environment. And for them to be able to address God naturally where they were, like in the woods, in the wild. The idea was to bring the faith to the boys in their environment. I guess that was the main point. Of course, for us as leaders, that purpose was clear, but it was also something that we enjoyed, that we liked - also because the environment was nice, it was a lot of fun. It wasn't just some kind of 'doing good' - it was also our fun, and we were grateful for that. This way, looking back, people speak about no freedom under the communists. But if you weren't afraid, you could live freely even then. Especially if you didn't ask them too many questions about what you could or couldn't do, and did what you saw fit. Such as meeting Christian youth. So it was actually a gift for us, the organizers."

• "That was done secretly of course. The basic point right from the get go was safety: what you can do, what you can't do. If we were walking around somewhere close to or within any settlement, we couldn't go all at once. You had to walk in twos or threes so nobody would notice a big gang. It was quite hilarious. I was told later that a priest gathered a group like that at the rectory, about fifteen of them. The rectory was right in the town square, so when they walked out, they would go in twos or threes. Then the neighbor said, 'You must have an awful lot of of people in there.' She didn't count but she thought there were forty or fifty people. There were less than twenty, but it gave that impression with twos and threes walking out every time. So it didn't always have the right effect. But security had to be taken care of. There was also an instruction on how people should speak if the StB came upon them. What you could say and especially what you couldn't say. There were these rules that were always said: you should never mention these holidays to your friends or classmates. I never talked about it. Not only that - don't even mention it to friends in the house or in the neighborhood. Should the StB crack down on somebody, sniffed somebody out, we were supposed to say there was no praying and nothing Christian was going on. And if a priest was present, to pretend you never knew he was a priest and no mass had been held. And it worked. I was never interrogated like that, but some of the guys were."

• 1

• 2

You could live freely even under the communists, as long as you didn‘t ask what was allowed too much

Jan Rabiňák in 1980
Jan Rabiňák in 1980
zdroj: Witness's archive

Jan Rabiňák was born in Prague on 5 January 1960. His father worked as a waiter on the international dining cars of Czech Railways and refused to collaborate with the intelligence service in the early 1960s. From 1968 to 1970, Jan Rabiňák was a member of a scout troop before scouting was banned again. Since 1972, as a boy and later as a leader, he participated in secret ‚Salesian cottages‘ - holiday stays for children with a focus on Christian education. He graduated in 1978 and started studying water engineering at the Czech Technical University. After graduation he worked at the Water Research Institute. He married Ivana Tomanová in 1985 and raised four children. Since the 1970s he studied theology in residential seminaries. After the Velvet Revolution he completed his studies officially at the Theological Faculty. He has been a scout leader since 1994 when he founded a cubs team in Břevnov. He was actively involved in Scouting until 2020.