Josef Roubíček

• "We called ourselves paddlers officially back then. There was a race across Karlovy Vary. They had to let seven to thirteen cubic meters per second out of the dam to make the river drivable. The more cubic meters of water were released, the more dangerous the river was. There were three weirs at the top that were unpredictable. The first three years didn't turn out too glorious. The first year, about 12 boats started, and two finished. The others managed to fail it already in the upper part, in Březová. In the second year, even fewer boats started, and only two finished. I'm not just saying that, but we were the ones who finished every year. Even though it wasn't slalom or downhill boats then, but open canoes. By the time the colonnade had been covered, the water was coming up through the colonnade, too, but mostly under the wing. There was a sloping long wave where you couldn't paddle. The water was spilling very wide, so you couldn't regulate the ride much. That sloping wave always filled the canoe almost to the gunwale. So by the time we reached the finish line which was at the Thermal, we were just balancing to get there. Then it was even run as a national downhill championship, when the slalom boats, indoor boats, had already started, and the technique and the equipment were more or less up to par. But I know that the Prague people had a big banner in the shipyard saying Never again Karlovy Vary! Because that was when most of the Prague people ended up there. And one person even drowned there. I don't know which year it was, but it was someone from Budějovice I think. And he just didn't make it up in Březová."

• "It was at the time when Daddy was locked up, I graduated in '53 year and Daddy had just been locked up. You weren't allowed to go to Boží Dar then, because they made it a military zone and you could only go there on passes until the mid-'60s. Already in Horní Žďár, they checked on the bus who had a pass and who didn't. There were about 12 of us skiers who got a pass so that we could ride on the skis because there were already district regional championships, but anyway, at that time all the races were held in the lower mountains, in Perlinek, in Hamry, in Kraslice, because people were not allowed to go to Boží Dar. There were about five huts on Neklid, very nice ones back in '45, even some of the Jáchymov inhabitants used it. Then, when it was closed, the soldiers turned it into a shooting range, and they destroyed, apart from two huts, all the other ones on Neklid. And even the restaurant, which was on the road that led from Boží Dar to Klínovec. They destroyed the pub and the hostel so much that there was only a ruin left. When we started to go skiing there, we had to use our friends who were working on the shaft and could get some ammunition, so we could shoot the rest of the buildings and throw it into the basements to make a ski terrain."

• "If we should somehow get back to the period when I started working in the mountain service from Adam, as they say, it should be the years 1945 - 1949. That was when I was still in primary school, then I went to the trade academy. We used to go up to Boží Dar with the Sokols, my dad was the chairman of the ski club, first with the Sokol Sports Union, later the Sports Unions changed several times, Slavie, then Red Star and Pozemní stavby. This was a time when, of course, there were no lifts at Boží Dar, there were no facilities for skiers. There was the Hotel Zelený dům on Boží Dar and the Hotel Praha, that was it. And we used to take the bus to Jáchymov when I was a kid. Either the bus would take us down to the spa, depending on the snow conditions, or up to the church. It was rarely possible to go up to Boží Dar in those days if there was snow because the buses simply didn't go up then because of the risk of accidents. So we regularly walked from the upper part of Jáchymov up to Neklid by two shortcuts through the forest, and when we were dropped off down in the spa part of Jáchymov, we walked up Neklid through the valley past the Brotherhood and Clement shaft. These were the uranium mines, where the prisoners who were employed, I would even say rather exhausted, at that time, were here in the Ostrov region."

• 1

Karlovy Vary, 16.03.2023

People should exercise even at ninety

Josef Roubíček in 1981
zdroj: witness archive

Josef Roubíček was born on 20 February 1934 in Mnichovice near Prague. His mother, Marie, née Vaňousová, a seamstress, came from Mnichovice. Her father, tailor Karel Roubíček, was born in Leipzig. They married in 1932 in Mnichovice. Josef grew up with his older brother Milan in a house on the square. From 1936 until the end of the war, the family lived in Prague. His mother ran a fashion salon, and his father worked in a photo shop. A younger sister, Jiřina, entered the family. By that time, Dad was already totally deployed in Hamburg. During the war, the parents helped people who were threatened with transport to concentration camps. After the war, they moved to Karlovy Vary. The father, a great sportsman and Sokol, also led his children to sports. In the 1950s, he was arrested for activities within the Sokol, and his older son was expelled from college. Karlovy Vary became Josef Roubíček‘s destiny. The sports-minded young man learned to ski and river raft here. In his spare time, he was active in sports. He competed in skiing and canoeing. After finishing his sporting career, he joined the Mountain Service at Boží Dar, where he worked for over 30 years. After 1989, he opened a sporting goods store. At 90, Josef Roubíček is still cross-country skiing and active in sports. In 2023, he lived in Karlovy Vary. The memoirs of the witness were filmed and processed thanks to the financial support of the Karlovy Vary Region.