Professor Jan Skalla

• "The release was mainly manifested in the fact that Jiří Müller, and I can't remember the other guy [Luboš Holeček, died 1976], founded the student magazine Buchar. Somehow I got into the editorial office, so on the one hand I admired those guys, what a tremendous insight and opinion they had on these things, because we were still a little bit in the grip of these convergence theories - that communism would somehow gradually tip over - but then it was definitely loosening up. Then there was a big problem, because Mr. Müller and the other one wrote an article called 'The Party and Us', which was admirable, because they managed to capture the essence of the regime quite accurately. It was a mess, then a big meeting. Nothing actually happened to us, but Jirka Müller and the other one were thrown out of the faculty, I think. And they finished their work after 1989. Then sometimes, after graduation, I met this Jirka Müller on the street. So I was always very fond of him, and I had the feeling that he wasn't entirely fond of me... And only now I found out that he was actually under permanent surveillance by Secret security, and he was probably afraid of implicating me in something."

• "I didn't even know the card existed. According to the Nuremberg Laws, I am a first-degree miscegenate, or 50 percent Jewish. Sometime at the end of 1944 or 1945, it began to be said that these mixed-bloods would also go on the transport. If someone was fifteen, they were already going to Terezín. But it was said that these little ones would also go. Dad had even saved bread for me in Terezín, but my mother had arranged with the local policeman that he would give her an hour's notice before bringing her a summons to the transport. And in that case my mother would have picked me up and gone underground. She had an agreement that she would hide in a gamekeeper´s cabin until the end of the war, but I have no memory of that, I only know it from stories."

• "Sometime at the end of 1944, my father was transported to Terezín and stayed there because the end of the war was approaching. My dad had the advantage that my mother was a Christian, so he was in the second category of people from mixed marriages who didn't go straight to Auschwitz or Treblinka, where they were mostly murdered. He served as a doctor in Terezín. It was a kind of medicine, my dad said that the most they had there was aspirin, sometimes not even that. As far as possible, they just took care of the sick. By the end of 1945, the Germans were already disintegrating, so transports came there from the east, because the Nazis were trying to cover their tracks. They were taking prisoners further away from the front, so several transports [of people] also arrived in Terezín in very bad condition. Dad said, dead and alive. What was the worst, there was an outbreak of typhus in Terezín. Dad and the doctors there tried to cure it. There was an old Dutch doctor who had experience with typhus, because they didn't know any other way. So he always picked lice out of Dad's clothes when they got off work, because they carry typhus. Because of that, Dad didn't get typhus. After the liberation, the doctors and nurses from Bulovka came there, a very well-known professor was in charge, and Dad could go home, which they allowed him to do because they already had enough staff, and they just didn't know whether he was infected with typhus or not. He came to Světlá nad Sázavou and that's actually my first memory of him. I was two years old, he was in isolation upstairs in a little room. I was strictly forbidden to go up there to see him, so the first thing I did was to go up there to see him. That's when I remember my dad sitting on the bed, skinny, and yelling at me to get out immediately. I burst into tears and someone put me away to safety."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

Of all the family taken to the transport, only my father and uncle returned

Jan Skalla on hop summer job - 1962
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Jan Skalla was born on May 10, 1943 in Humpolec. His father Pavel Skalla was a doctor of Jewish origin. His mother Jena was a Christian. His father had to close his medical practice after the establishment of the Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia. In the same year he was included in a Jewish work group that was building a road in Dolní Město. In the spring of 1942, he was transferred to Pavlíkov, where he worked in the local forest as a woodcutter. In 1943-1944, he worked as a construction worker and digger in the labour camp in Soběslav. From October 1944 he was interned in the labour camp in Prague at Hagibor. In January 1945 he was transported to Terezín, where he served as a doctor. Of the whole family, apart from his father, only his brother František Skalla survived the Holocaust. After the liberation, the family moved to Prague, where his father resumed his medical practice, which was closed down by the Communists after 1948. His father then worked as a doctor in various medical institutions. Jan Skalla graduated from primary school and then from the Secondary General Education School in Prague. In 1960-1965 he studied at the Faculty of Mechanical Engineering of the Czech Technical University. After graduation and military service he joined the Research Institute of Machine Tools in Prague. Jan Skalla married and had two daughters. His younger daughter later died at the age of twelve from an incurable disease. Jan Skalla‘s father lost his post as director of the Vinohrady hospital during the normalisation period when he refused to sign a resignation letter for two doctors who had become publicly involved in 1968. In 1994, he started working at the Technical University in Liberec. He habilitated there as an associate professor and was later appointed a university professor. He taught engineering and participated in research projects. As a divorcee, he remarried and adopted his wife‘s daughter. At the time of filming in 2024, he lived in Ronov nad Doubravou.