Olga Vaňková

• "We had a lot of different prints at home and I typed some of them, that's what we did. I don't know who it was for, but we always made copies. Ten copies were always made and then Jirka took them away. I don't know who the books were for. As far as I know, what I have here is some Hrabal - I served the King of England; I know I typed Černí baroni by Švandrlík. It was very tiring, because it's a lot of stuff and typing, isn't it, and it's hard to write. But we got through it."

• "Wherever I went to see him, they were so polite to me, and to him too. He enlisted in Dubnica nad Váhom in 52, and I went there to see him. I went to see him for Christmas, on Christmas Eve at 11:30 pm and I stayed there until the New Year's Day. I stayed in this dormitory for civilian workers. Jirka had arranged it with them and all the workers had gone home for the holidays, so the dorm was empty. The housekeeper or whoever the lady and her husband were put me up for the week. They would bring me buns and stuff for breakfast, and they were wonderful."

• "On 21 August, I got up and turned on the radio, and I heard what they were saying. I was going to Sedlčany on business that day, so I got up pretty early, about six o'clock. I quickly opened the balcony door to get some fresh air before I went. We lived upstairs. I heard the news on the radio. This relative of ours was walking by. I'm not telling you her name, it's not important and nobody in that family is alive anymore. She was a huge communist comrade. She was my husband's relative. I called out to her, 'Auntie, did you hear it? Do you know what happened?' She said, 'I know, and it was the right thing to do! What do you think would happen here otherwise?' I got upset... and I said, 'You silly bitch.'"

• 1

Strančice, 03.12.2018

The Black Barons was pretty tedious because it‘s so long and hard to transcribe

Olga Vaňková
Olga Vaňková
zdroj: witness's archive

Olga Vaňková was born in Prague on 28 January 1934. Since her family was living lived right in the centre of Prague in Wenceslas Square, they moved to Beroun at the end of the war. When they came back, their window had been shot. She met her future husband in 1950 during a school work trip and they married in 1952. Her husband‘s father was a tradesman, so he was assigned to a PTP auxiliary battalion where the witness would visit him. On 21 August 1968, their two daughters wre in a camp in Rügen in the then German Democratic Republic (GDR) and had to return home in a hurry. In the 1980s Olga became involved in copying unofficial literature, transcribing Hrabal‘s I Served the King of England and The Black Barons by Švandrlík. She was excited about the Velvet Revolution and is still grateful for the change of regime in Czechoslovakia.