Roland Waclav

• "Last year was the last time I went. The river was swollen and nobody wanted to go, so I arranged with my friend. When he saw it, he said, hey, let's quit. By nature, I'm the kind of guy who doesn't like to quit when I want something. So I went alone, just from Karlovy Vary through Hubertov to Velichov. Man, it was fast water! But it was beautiful, the Hubertus rapids were amazing! When you're sitting in that double canoe and your bow goes a metre and a half above the water and then slams back - wow, that's amazing!"

• "One day the Germans brought a large group of about 50 people into our yard, because it was fenced in on all sides. I don't know whether they were just Russians or Russian prisoners. An officer just came, looked, said, 'We'll stay here overnight' and that was it. Nobody asked too many questions at that time. I can still hear them today, and my mother used to sing them to me afterwards - these Russian dumka songs that they used to sing. They had a fire going in the middle of the yard before they were led away again in the morning, I don't know where."

• "We used to go to dances in Karlovy Vary with a group from Jáchymov, and since we liked to dance, we learned rock'n'roll from the pictures and films in the cinema. We became famous - my girlfriend and I even featured in the Peace Guard newsreel as a deterrent. From then on, we were all in the police's crosshairs. We went to an open air cinema, we sat down, and as they started playing, two firecrackers went off in front of us, and the cops came immediately and just took us away. What saved us was that the dad of a friend of ours sat on the national committee (municipal council). They just tried to intimidate us. Just one guy got beaten for being rude. He was told to say he had stumbled on the stairs. Otherwise, we just took it all in stride."

• 1

Karlovy Vary, 18.07.2023

The Germans took my father, the communists took my property.

Roland Waclav as a child in the lap of an American soldier, Všeruby, May 1945
zdroj: Witness's archive

Roland Waclav was born on the family farm in Všeruby near Plzeň on 7 August 1940. His grandmother was Czech, his grandfather German. All of their daughters, including his mother Terezie Mentberger, were registered as Czech. The witness‘s father, Erwin Waclav, came from Vlkýš near Plzeň. After Hitler seized the Sudetenland, he had to enlist as a German in the Wehrmacht. He was killed in the battle of Stalingrad. The mother‘s family owned a large farm opposite the church in Všeruby and ran an inn. Only the grandmother, the mother and little Roland survived the end of the war. After the war, all their property was confiscated. The mother, her young son and the dying grandmother were evicted from one room in their former inn. The grandmother died, and fate brought Alois Šnajdra into the path of the mother. The German, who had been requested by the Plzeň Škoda factory as an indispensable worker, did not have to be deported. At the end of the 1950s he got a job at the Svornost mine, and so the whole family moved to Jáchymov. Roland Waclav trained as a locksmith. He worked in the Jáchymov mines. Having got married, he moved to Karlovy Vary. He worked at Tesla Jáchymov for over ten years, then at Becherovka in Karlovy Vary. He has been an enthusiastic canoeist and art collector all his life. He lived in Karlovy Vary in 2023.