Franjo Jelušić

• "When we were, when I first joined the Partisans, I didn't know why I was fighting. Some today say communist this, communist that, we didn't know what a communist or a fascist was. Until it wasn't cleared out, until it was told exactly as it is. Those were the things. And how did you join the partisans? How did you start, with whom, where, when? We agreed, it was when the road was being built, at the bend between Kraljevica and Bakarac, then there were 5 of them from Hrel and two of us from Šmrika. One studied to be a butcher, he was from Ledenice, but he stayed in Šmirika forever. Then we got ready, we came to the Griški camp, to Grižane, to the Griški camp in the forest seven young people came. Five of them came from Hreljin and two of us came from Šmrika. After that, more came and so on. "

• "This way, the more we opened Matić poljana, the more we advanced, as I would say, the more cold it got. It was bitterly cold. When we opened Matić Poljana, then you had something to see. It was beating on us, on us, our people, dear, my dear, we couldn't raise our heads. Then, let's say, you bowed your head so you wouldn't get hit, in the face. But the only thing that saved me was that I had, for example, socks and underwear made of sheep's wool, which the women knew how to knit. But that saved me, I had a good raincoat. It was from the former Yugoslav army, it was worn by non-commissioned officers. I managed to get that, me and another one, and he died, we both had those raincoats. That saves you, no. Those raincoats, the coats, had an opening so you could put your hands inside and take them out. If you need a weapon, if you come to evil. When someone says, there are many who said that people were helped, no one alive could help anyone. The one who was, let's say, in the column, he simply, from that column, when he couldn't go any further, lay down, went outside and lay down on that snow and stayed like that. That's how those 26 remained. On Matić Poljana. They were perhaps weaker, less dressed. And that's how it was, you see."

• "And we fought more for weapons than for food, when we attacked Bosiljevo, captured Bosiljevo, we... organized all, let's say... a team of horses, oxen, everything,to take weapons and food. We kept it as long as everything was exported to our dugouts. And afterwards, from those dugouts, if it is was necessary, then it was removed. These were the designated people who guarded those dugouts. And so it was. And how long did you manage to hold Bosiljevo? Bosiljevo, until they got everyone out. We were all around to prevent the enemy from coming and then we left him. And, in two days, in two days, it was all taken away. People were not so happy to go, those with carts, but they had to. That was the designated place where the food and weapons were taken. We had nothing to do with it, the committees had to do with it, the civil government had to do with it. The only thing is, we advocated that everything be taken care of. And edit and then we'll move on. That's how it was, you see."

How I survived the battle on Matić poljana

Witness Franjo Jelušić in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Franjo Jelušić, also known as Barba Franjo, was born in 1922. in the village of Šmrika, near the city of Rijeka in Croatia. In his youth, he was a football player and later became a farmer. During World War II, Jelušić joined the partisans and fought against the German and Italian occupiers. Jelušić was one of the partisans who survived the Battle of Matić Poljana, one of the bloodiest battles fought against the occupiers in Croatia. The partisans were completely surrounded and attacked from all sides, but they managed to break through the enemy lines and avoid capture. Jelušić was seriously wounded in the battle, but he managed to survive. After the war, Jelušić returned to Šmrika and devoted himself to farming and worked as a navigator on Jugolinija ships. Although he has been retired for many years, he is still active and works on his farm. In March 2019, Jelušić celebrated his 100th birthday with his family and friends. Jelušić is known as an extremely strong and resilient person, which probably helped him survive the Battle of Matić Poljana and live to a ripe old age. He is a symbol of strength, endurance, and resilience, and his story is an inspiration to many. Barba Franjo Jelušić faced many challenges and obstacles in his long and rich life, but he successfully overcame them thanks to his strength and courage. His story is a reminder that it is possible to survive and endure difficult times, and that it is important to never give up and always fight for what is important.