Richard Borovský

• "My grandfather bought or acceeded to some kind of purchase agreement, which he paid off. He was paying off the price of the farm and farmed privately the land that was part of it. Subsequently, the cooperative announced collectivisation and you had to join the JZD (cooperative). Grandfather initially refused and they repressed him severely for that; I know he had to surrender severe quotas and he could barely survive. The second time, he gave in to the pressure; because there were two or three farmers left who resisted. The previous co-op went bankrupt, so for a while they tried to point to the fact, claiming it had no future. After all, this is the Highlands; while not the hills, the climate is harsh. I remember thats, when we were kids, the real summer lasted for a fortnight during which we were interested in the local swimming pool, but not afterwards because then the summer got harsh - not hot enough to swim. It was more like rainfall, wind, really that kind of harsh climate. It meant potatoes, beet, poppies, flax and industrial crops like that. My mother told me the deal was mainly that my grandfather was an accountant, educated, and they needed him. They may have a bit nicer to him, I suppose, but anyways, he did that accountant job in the co-op until he died."

• "We were in Hradec Králové and it broke out, of course it was a short night, we were all up on our feet, the whole house, because it was something terrible. Then me and the boys ran around the meadows somewhere picking up leaflets that had been thrown from airplanes. I don't even know what was in the leaflets; it was more like picking up some crumpled paper because most of it dropped into the river. We knew we had to go to Kuwait, absolutely. There were no flights, as we found out later, and my father had to get to work on time because nobody in Kuwait cared about what was going on in Czechia or Czechoslovakia, even though they knew, of course. Maybe they would have been tolerant, but they needed him back in that hospital by the first of September, and we had ten days to make it. Luckily, the Vindobona trains were running, so we took the Vindobona to Vienna, and then from Vienna we flew to Beirut with a private oil company, and then from Beirut again with a private airline to Kuwait. The plane was going there for an oil symposium, and they very willingly and kindly took us on board. At that time, doors were open to Czechoslovaks everywhere."

• "I was still working at Vodní zdroje at that time and I spent 17 November in a trailer, so I can only share what was going on at this incredible outpost that is Dolní Poustevna in the Šluknov area. For example, no newspapers arrived there at all from Monday on, which must have been intentional, so that the people in the country were completely cut off from any information. We did have a TV set in our trailer but we didn't use it. There was no service, though I don't think that was on purpose, but I was absolutely clueless, so I had to tune in to a western radio station and find out at least the approximate truth about what was going on in Prague. The murder of the student Šmíd turned out not to be a murder later on; it was some kind of a failed set-up by the secret services. But as soon as I returned to Prague, I don't know if it was on 20 or 21 November, my girlfriend at the time was a student at the Academy of Arts, architecture and Design (UMPRUM) and they were on strike. Since she was my partner, they allowed me in to the school, and I could help because we had two dogs at that time and she didn't have to worry that they wouldn't be taken care of. Of course I helped in school where they would be printing using any means available and it was really adventurous."

• 1

• 2

• 3

One should be tolerant of those closest to him and merciful to others

Richard Borovský circa 1963
zdroj: Witness's archive

Richard Borovský was born on 9 September 1958 as the middle of three children. His father František came from Slovakia and was imprisoned in Jáchymov for four years in the early 1950s. His mother Bedřiška came from a farm in Hradec nad Svitavou and the communists had forced her parents to join a farm cooperative (JZD). The family lived in Kuwait in 1967-1972, as his father, a radiologist, helped build a hospital and his mother taught first stage in a Czech school. The family would go back to Czechoslovakia for the summer, but the Warsaw Pact troops invaded in August 1968 and they had trouble returning to Kuwait because there were no flights. In Czechoslovakia, Richard Borovský finished primary school and entered the High School of Economics in Hradec Králové, graduating in 1977. He then spent four years at the University of Economics in Prague before voluntarily leaving in 1981. He completed his military service with the road building corps in Prague and around. In the 1980s he attended apartment seminars and joined the Prague underground. He worked briefly at the post office where he was in charge of assigning mail cars to the right trains at the main station. Two years later, friends got him a job as a pumper at Vodní zdroje (water sourcing company) where he worked outdoors and was free. In 1986, he founded the men‘s order Regula Pragensis, which is still in operation today, with his friends from Vodní Zdroje Viktor Faktor and Emanuel Mařík. He participated in the publication of the Lázeňský host samizdat magazine in the late 1980s. He took part in protests in Prague during the Palach Week and in November 1989, and afterwards he and friends ran a bookshop and antiquarian bookshop in Jilská Street and a café in Lucerna. In the early 1990s, he and his friends founded a mail-order service to send Czech literature abroad, through which they still sell Czech literature primarily to Slavic studies departments at universities around the world. He lives in Prague and has an adult son.