Jiří Cimrman

• "I had the opportunity to live there and join the Prague company. It was called Gravel Sand Mining, and it was a company that was responsible for mining all the concrete sand in the whole of Bohemia. I was to join there as a builder, who was to do construction supervision on the sites, possibly to do the actual construction, for example the sanitary facilities or the warehouses and so on for the company. Why didn't anybody want to go there? Because it was far away. And why was it profitable? Because there was a higher salary there, even in Prague at that time. As it remains today. Here, as far as I remember, the starting salaries were around eight hundred, a thousand crowns. Well, and in Prague I had even fourteen hundred and ninety, gross of course. That was money compared to the [salaries] here [in Pilsen]. So I joined this company in Prague, and of course... There was the [Czechoslovak] Youth Union, so I joined as a member. I worked there for some time. Well, and one day they called me to the personnel department and they started praising me there that I was good and so on, and that I should join the [Communist] Party. Well, I, as a good guy... Now imagine coming from Hracholusky, a village of fifteen people, to Wenceslas Square to the Lucerna arcade, where the headquarters was. And of course, the Prague people were always a bit more than the Pilsen people. So some kind of... I don't know what to call it. Well, I just thought they were better people. And now they're suddenly taking me in. Well, I said yes."

• "As a curious child, I used to go there to see how the trenches [around Mariánovice] were being dug, and there was also a column behind the farm where these people had set up an outdoor forge so they could sharpen or sharpen their pickaxes. And I liked going there very much, because the two workers who sharpened the pickaxes there were called Jirkass like me. So we became close, so I would go there and we would talk about things. What, I don't know. I just know that when I mentioned it at home, that after the war, or at some point, my parents told me that they helped these two Jirkas escape when the war was coming to an end, when it was obvious that it wasn't going to be long, so they helped them to hide with us. They never came back [from the camp]. They were with us somewhere hiding in the hay and the next day somehow, I don't know what, they just disappeared. I know that my mother told me that she was very scared because it was when the snow was still falling, and there were footprints that could be seen leaving the place and not coming. So she was afraid if they happened to go looking for them, that they wouldn't find by the footprints that they were hiding there. Well, so of course they made new tracks that went back and forth, several times, to cover it up."

• "That's where I spent my wartime childhood. Benesov was in an area where we didn't experience bombing because there were no objects that deserved bombing. There we only experienced the so-called boilermakers, which [for] those who don't know, were fighter planes, mostly American, they were mustangs. They were flying low over the tracks there looking for trains. What's interesting about that is that the way it was done from them was that they would first fly over the train, circle, flap their wings, and our engineers and the people who, if it was a passenger train, they all knew this, so as soon as they saw it, they would jump out into the fields next door and run away. The fighter flew in, did a ratata and it was over, that's why they were called 'boilermakers'. The steam rolled out of the locomotive and they were actually destroying transport, which was more or less working for the benefit of the then German Reich. So that was kind of the only event of the war that was going on there. The thing that sticks in my mind is that I saw the pilot of this fighter directly, because we were right in the middle of that circular yard and he was obviously curious to see what was there, so he flew low, circled slowly and smiled at us. And he was a black man, that's why I remember that, because I could see his white teeth. So he was the first black man I ever saw in my life."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED
  • 2

I‘ve never been anywhere. But I wanted my son to be able to study

Jiří Cimrman on a photograph from his graduation photo board, 1955
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Jiří Cimrman was born on 30 October 1935 in Benešov to Jarmila Cimrman, née Rybková, and Václav Cimrman. The family moved frequently because of his father, an employee of the Czechoslovak State Forests and Estates. When they lived in Mariánovice, Jiří became friends with two boys from the concentration camp in nearby Bystřice u Benešova. Towards the end of the war, they hid in their home. The first black man he saw in his life was a dredger, an American fighter pilot who flew over the farm in Mariánovice. When they moved to the farm in Krukanice, they were given a ride by liberating American soldiers. In 1950, Jiří Cimrman joined the Czechoslovak Construction Plants in Pilsen as a bricklayer‘s apprentice. In 1955, he graduated from the Higher Industrial School of Construction and joined the national gravel mining company in Prague as a builder. In the same year he joined the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia, where he remained until 1989 despite his opposition to politics. He agreed to the occupation of Czechoslovakia on 21 August 1968 so that his son Pavel could study. In 1969, his sister Libuše Cimrmanová emigrated to America, which, according to him, had a major impact on his mother‘s health. He later worked as a gravel inspector at the West Bohemian stone industry. In 1959-1977 he was employed in the design centre of the Stavopodnik construction cooperative. Until 1990 he worked as a builder in the design department of the state enterprise Road, based in Pilsen-Litice. At that time he was elected to the company party committee, later becoming its chairman. Until his retirement in 1995, he worked as a builder in the Czech Insurance Company. At the time of filming (2023) he lived with his wife Růžena, née Soukupová, in Plzeň-Křimice. Their son Pavel unfortunately succumbed to a serious illness at the age of fifty-six.