JUDr. Ladislav Faktor

• "It shows in the average listener to this day. Because some of the bands that the communists didn't actually bring to the Czech Republic in the 70s, 80s, some of the bands people don't know at all, and yet they are world famous and the rest of Europe knows them, knows the lyrics and so on. So if I go to a concert of, for example, Earth, Wind & Fire, which is the number one American band, which was famous mainly in the 70s, a concert of this band in Rotterdam, 30,000 people come to see it, and it's in Europe, and everybody knows all the lyrics. And I could go on like this, of course."

• "But I also remember it as kind of a funny thing. I mean, I, because I went to that language selection school, so we had Russian from the third grade, among other things. We had Russian and German. And I already knew Russian by that time, so we wrote 'idita domoj' in Cyrillic on the roads with our chalk flawlessly. Because we just knew it, didn't we. So the Russians could, like, read the messages from us that we were writing with chalk."

• "And we had a huge advantage here in Czech compared to Prague, for example, namely, that even before the Revolution you could catch Austrian television and Austrian radio here. Which is ORF and Austrian state radio, which is called Österreich Drei. That was our unattainable model, because it's a radio that is still very professional, and yet it's on the borderline between commercial and sort of public. So it's state radio, but it's been excellent up to now, all the time."

• 1

České Budějovice, 26.11.2018

I wish you could experience that sweet feeling when the country has changed beyond recognition in a few days.

Contemporary portrait
zdroj: archive of a witness

Ladislav Faktor was born on 9 April 1957 in České Budějovice, where he has lived all his life. He graduated from the Faculty of Law of Charles University, but he worked in the field for only three years as a lawyer for a unified agricultural cooperative in Dubná. Since childhood he was close to music, from the age of six he played the piano and in the 1980s he performed in various, mostly jazz bands. During the Velvet Revolution he was at the birth of the Civic Forum in České Budějovice. In 1990-1994 he became a member of the concert line-up of the legendary Prague Choice. Immediately after the revolution, he founded the private Radio Faktor, which still broadcasts in South Bohemia today. For South Bohemians he is also connected with the reconstruction of Tereza‘s cottage in Kleti, which he bought in a desolate state from the town of Český Krumlov. In addition to his business, he composes theatre and film music. In 2018, he was elected senator for České Budějovice.