Boris Hlaváček

• "It was cruel and I don't like to remember it. My father, who had experienced all the horrors of torture, never spoke of it. We, as his children, learned about how he was tortured from strangers. Father never said, 'I tried.' I only remember one visit when my mother and I visited my father in Terezín and two SS men, men like mountains, brought my father. He walked barefoot, so thin that I hardly recognized him. They brought him into the next room, there was thick glass between us and we couldn't talk because of all the overwhelming emotions flowing. We just looked at each other, that was the whole visit. Until death, I see those eyes of his full of sadness, love and determination. The warden then shouted 'let’s go', my father was taken away again and that was the end of my visit to my father in Terezín. We brought him a cake, the SS man took out his bayonet and cut it into pieces to make sure there was no hidden note."

• "And for those PTP people, that's a whole other story. Unfortunately, young people today don't go to war and it's a shame. They are sponges, they are not men. We had to stand guard several times in front of a complete idiot, there was nothing we could do about it. That's the kind of humility you learn, that you have to stand guard in front of a total moron, someone who might have a major's degree but can't read or write much. But he is in the communist party. I will tell you about one incident from the war. There are hundreds of such incidents, especially from these PTP people. One guy said he had a date one night and didn't have an iron. His friend said to him: 'Then I'll iron your pants like never before in your life!' He sat on a seventeen-ton diesel steam roller, the boy took off his pants, put them on the boards, his friend climbed on the steam roller and ran over his pants. And just when he was halfway through those pants, he got tired, of course. Coincidence, we saw two tudors arrive and two commanders in them, who tried to fight us PTP people and always paid for it. We had to report, we stood guard, and the one with the pants under the steam roller stood there in red shorts and saluted. First they yelled at the soldier where his pants were, and when they saw that they were under the steam roller, they laughed themselves."

• "My friend's name was Ivan Mikšovič. He was a scout who was locked up during communis, he got, I think, 11 years and served eight. Then they let him go and turned him into a beggar. When he left prison, my father had to bring him clothes so that he could leave the prison at all. He was destitute. Originally he was a rich guy, a poet and an editor. And then we were building a garage together and I said to him once when he came back from that prison: 'Ivan, how do you feel now that you have nothing at all?' And he told me something I will remember for the rest of my life. He said: 'Boris, I am the happiest man in the world, no one beats me unconscious, I am not hungry, I am not thirsty, I do not have to stand in front of every Bolshevik primitive and report to him - Mr. Commander, prisoner number etc.' That's modesty, that person had nothing, then he lived with us, temporarily, then with his sister. They both lived in the basement. And he was happy that no one was cutting him."

• 1

Praha - Čimice, 27.05.2019

It is better to be hungry and free than full of troughs and live in slavery

Boris Hlaváček
Boris Hlaváček
zdroj: Hlaváček family archive

Boris Hlaváček was born on May 24, 1933, in the family of a well-known resistance fighter, head teacher Karel Hlaváček. The witness spent his youth in the village of Veselá near Rovensko pod Troskami and was already a member of the scout organisation at the age of five. In the autumn of 1942, the father provided shelter to the members of the Antimony air force, but in January 1943 the hiding place was revealed and Karel Hlaváček was arrested. He survived the war and the family moved to Liberec. After graduating from general schools, the witness started studying at an art school. After the communist coup, the father was repeatedly arrested and imprisoned for 18 months. Due to personnel reasons, the witness could not study at the Academy of Fine Arts (AVU), which was his life‘s dream, and joined the school of art and aesthetic education at the time. After his studies, he had to join the Technical auxiliary battalions, where he dedicated himself to music and music competitions throughout the country as a bandleader. His uncle Bohumil Kobra was killed by a Soviet tank in the square in Liberec during the August events in 1968. During the normalisation period, he mostly worked as a buyer in various businesses and also in the botanical garden. He was married twice and has two sons. His hobbies are painting and gardening. At the time of filming the interview (2019), the witness lived in Čimice, Prague.