Jaromíra Jarošová

• "How Milada Horáková was executed. For a long time I kept in my mind what they were telling us. That she was a traitor, that she was a terribly bad woman, because they couldn't tell the truth there. And I sort of believed it, just from the fact that I thought, there's no war, it's great, now we'll live in peace. And suddenly this, the trials, especially the fifties. I was already an adult and now I was just beginning to understand it a little bit, but I still perceived this Milada Horáková, as they had told me, as they had said. And it's only now, when the film came out, that I really listened to it and I just completely changed my mind, which I didn't have before. I couldn't understand it. I had been like, Jesus, she was a mother, and she went into politics and had a child at home, I would never do that in my life, I'd rather politics... I'd say everything was right, just so I could raise that child. And it was in fact all very different. She said that, she really just then everything... because they told her that if she admitted that she really did that, the politics against the Communist Party, that they would release her. And they ended up not releasing her, they killed her anyway."

• "... there was some noise of the plane and now I heard it firing. They had a machine gun and now the machine gun... So I just didn't know. I thought, well, what the hell. I was walking down the road from the school, so I got in the ditch, I lay down, luckily there was high grass, so I couldn´t be seen much. And he flew over and was shooting and luckily he didn't hit me."

• "And it happened that our family in that village, in Poloma, was denounced. And they reported them to the Germans that this was happening there, and of course they brought my grandfather and my one uncle and my other uncle... were taken away by the Germans. Unfortunately, then it was learned that the one who turned them in was the parish priest in the next village. And now when this happened, of course the youngest brother [of my mother], they beat him to death during the interrogations, he didn't even get to that concentration camp, to Terezín.... they took them to Terezín... he didn't get there at all because they had killed him before. And my mother's older brother, he just... they took him and my daddy too, my mother's daddy, my grandfather. Well, they were in Terezín, my grandfather even has, like the tombstones there - that was František Urban - well, he just has the name there, who all died there. But my mother's older brother, the younger one, he didn't live to see it, so he was there in that concentration camp, but somehow he managed to escape. We don't know, I don't know to this day, maybe they told me, but I don't remember, I'd make it up, but he managed to escape, so he got among the partisans and again he was some kind of a liaison, he survived like that until the end of the war."

• "And it was in that village [Polom] in those deep forests that the partisans landed during the war. And that family of ours, that is, my grandfather and my two brothers [uncles], stayed there afterwards, it was during the beginning of the war. And they helped the partisans... they brought them food, they brought them clothes, and again the partisans gave them messages, which they were sending on to other partisans. And these were the kind of units, what they called, the secret ones. And that's how it all spread on."

• "On that Palm Sunday, of all days, it was a big raid. And we went down [to the basement] with my mother [and brother] and suddenly a huge bang. Mum always covered us with a blanket because it was a terrible noise as it was exploding, the bombs. And when she just... she covered us with the blanket so we wouldn't hear it. And more than once there was a terrible bang, and we knew it must have fallen somewhere closer. And it did. We had a kindergarten 200 metres away where the kids went, that's where the bomb just fell, in that kindergarten. Luckily, it was a Sunday, and nobody was there. That was very fortunate, because otherwise it would have just been catastrophic. But our house, not our house, but where we were living... of course, the windows were... the pressure wave blew them out, and some kind of shrapnel from the bomb, or whatever it was, went through the roof and just where my bed was."

• 1

Dolní Podluží, 11.12.2018

A shrapnel went through the roof where I had my bed.

In  her youth
In her youth
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Jarmila Jarošová, née Špacová, was born on 24 September 1934 in Prague. She was the eldest of three children. Her mother‘s family came from the Vysočina region. During the war, they were involved in helping the partisans and their grandfather Ladislav Urban paid for it with his life. She attended primary school in Prague 9 and also in Stránčice near Prague, where the family moved after an air raid on Prague destroyed their house in Vysočany on 25 March 1945. She graduated from the secondary medical school and obtained diploma certificates. She worked in many branches of health care, culminating her career as a regional nurse, from which position she retired.