Václav Merhaut

• "Then in Bãrãgan, my mother and father were driven to forced labour, where nobody wanted to work. It was hard work, and my mother became ill and was expected to die. They said that Grandpa Beránek came secretly to see her one more time. Then somehow she recovered. My mother told me there was a shortage of wood. She was probably cutting down some stumps along a road. The cops came and took her to the police station arrested her and then my grandmother took me and led me to the police station and told them to let my mother go or else she would leave me there, so then they let her go. It was great poverty there."

• "The cops came on Sunday morning and took my dad to the police station, where they beat him up, and in the afternoon they brought him with a car to our place where we lived and loaded my mum, me and my dad. They took us to Oravice. Before they loaded us, my grandfather Beránek begged the mayor [chairman] not to send us to Bãrãgan, and he didn't listen. So they took us and took us to Oravica, they didn't allow us to take anything, my father had horses, cows, sheep, chickens, pigs at home... and they took us to Oravice. On the way, they threw us bread to have it for the journey. In Oravice, Grandpa Cizler had a sister who was married to a lawyer. We stopped and he said: 'Wait, with four hectares, you're not rich. You should go back.' They took my father to the Partit, the Communist Party, and they called Gerník and asked why they had sent such a person to Bãrãgan, he's not rich. The mayor of Gernik said, 'He has nothing to look for in my village, let him go where he has been sent.'"

• "Then at Gerník, when we had left, the chairman František Nedvěd, the policemen and the soldiers took our pig, cut it up and - the neighbours told us after we returned - they enjoyed the whole night, put a guard at the gate so that no one would disturb them, and rejoiced that they had got rid of us. Me, Dad, Mum. And what was left of the cattle, the state took it all."

• 1

My mother had no milk to feed me, she lost her breast milk after we were deported to Bărăgan

Václav Merhaut, recording for Memory of Nations, Pilsen, December 2023
zdroj: Memory of Nations

Václav Merhaut was born on 27 March 1951 in the Czech village of Gerník in the Romanian Banat as the first-born son of Anna and Karel Merhaut. The family farmed only a few hectares of poorly fertile land. In the autumn months of 1951, they were additionally deported by the Communist Party of Romania to the Bărăgan area east of Bucharest, where more than 40,000 inhabitants of the Romanian-Yugoslav border region, including dozens of Banat Czechs, were relocated. The displaced families, labelled by the authorities as enemies of the state, were placed in the vast fields near the town of Călărași. They lived there in poor conditions and gradually built the village of Ezeru (Cacomeanca Nouă). The Merhauts, together with the Cizler family from Gerník, lived first in a dugout shelter and later in an earth hut . Like other displaced persons, the witness´s parents performed forced manual labour for state enterprises and estates, his mother became seriously ill and his father enlisted in the Romanian army. The Merhauts, unlike the other Gernik families, were able to return from deportation apparently during 1955. In Gerník and in the neighbouring village of Padina Matei, the witness finished school and started working as a bricklayer. He completed his military service as a guard in a prison with political prisoners in the early 1970s. Later he worked in the coal mines and farmed. He was financially compensated by the state for his deportation to Bărăgan after 1989 and has lived in the Czech Republic since 1993. At the time of filming he was living in the Pilsen region (December 2023).