Ing. Miloš Müller

• "I was at the home of Václav Havel. I was returning the videotapes that Jan Hrudka had borrowed at Hrádeček when he was with Havel. They were videotapes, magazines that Karel Kyncl, a journalist in exile in England, sent here. Once every two months, he would make contributions from free television on topics that were of interest to us here, and smuggle them in. We had it on loan through Honza and it was shown on video with a number of people present. At the time, I took it directly to Havel's house. I remember there was a guy outside the apartment who pretended to sweep, but he was watching the traffic. I was there at noon or after noon and he came to open the door in his bathrobe. I, that I was returning to him the things that Honza Hrudka had sent. When I left, I wished him well. I thought he was sick. I didn't know that as a bohemian he lives at night and sleeps during the day. He looked at me and asked why I wished him well."

• "The only time I was caught was on September 28, 1989, on St. Wenceslas Day. They wanted my ID card and started threatening me with parasitism. I didn't work for four months. In June 1989 I passed my state exams and I haven't worked since. Then I hurriedly looked for a job. At that time Petruska Sustrova, a heating engineer at Metrostav, got me a job, because I needed it to be with a hostel. Although I've never been to a hostel, because it was a horrible environment then. I took my bolierman exams in a hurry, I took them at the Axa Hotel. The man was called Míra Hajek, he arranged the bolierman exams for the dissidents. When I came to Metrostav, they put me in the concrete plant in Zličín, the foreman asked me: 'Do you have the bolierman exam?' I said: 'I do.' - 'Show me the paper!' So I showed it to him and he said: 'Dude, you got that from that crook from Axy. You've never seen a boiler in your life!' Basically, he was right."

• "They took me to the 'Bartak', and as standard they kept me waiting in the warm-up room for a while to make me nervous. Then there were two of them taking turns, one good and one bad. The whole thing was geared towards the underground, Plastic People and who I know, who I don't know, who I associate with, who I don't associate with. In the first interrogation I was still talking to them, reluctantly answering some things, not answering some things, trying to maneuver my way through it. Interestingly, the good guy was the bigger problem for me. When someone spoke to me politely, I tended to talk to them. When the mean one came and hollered at me, I kept my mouth shut and had no problem not talking to him. After about three hours, it ended with them putting a commitment in front of me to cooperate. I was like, 'Not that! I'm not signing that!' They said, 'Mr. Muller, you're not getting out of this. Think carefully, come back next week, we'll talk.' My first interrogation ended with me coming back in a week. After my first experience, I immediately went to Václav Malý to consult him. He said, 'Do you have a summons?' I said, 'I don't have one.' - 'Then don't go, so they don't get used to it.' I didn't go, and the next day I had a summons for questioning in a box in Strahov."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

He was threatened with expulsion from school, but continued to spread samizdat and music

Miloš Müller in the 80s as a "mánička"
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Miloš Müller was born on 4 March 1965 in Jaroměř and two years later his sister Hana was born. Mum Hana Müller worked as a kindergarten teacher, dad Miloslav Müller worked as a clerk at ZAZ, where he was demoted to a worker job position after 1968 for his attitude towards the occupation. After elementary school, he studied from 1979 to 1983 at the grammar school in Jaroměř. In 1983 he entered the Faculty of Electrical Engineering at the Czech Technical University in Prague. He attended housing seminars, became friends with František Stárek and became a distributor of the samizdat magazine Vokno. He distributed samizdat literature and underground music, and collected signatures for various declarations. In the spring of 1988 he experienced his first interrogation at State Security. Several others followed, as well as a search of his parents‘ home in Jaroměř, where he went on weekends. He graduated in July 1989. In the summer of the same year he went to Austria and Germany, where he visited Czechoslovak emigrants. He smuggled many books home through Hungary. In the autumn of 1989, he got a job as a stoker to avoid being prosecuted for parasitism. He took part in the demonstration on 17 November 1989 in Prague. After 1989 he ran a business and worked in the Libri Prohibiti library. In 1993 he married and raised two children. In 2024 he lived in Prague.