Miroslav Pacák

• "And in 1969 they did background checks. Of course, they were checking me, too. And I remember from that, it stuck in my memory, that there were three club official sitting opposite me at this long table, and I was sitting here, like I am today, in the chair. I was looking at them and the sun was shining in my face. And they kept asking me questions and I shrugged my shoulders and didn't answer them. And I was like, 'Jano herded three oxen by the grove,' and that just kept me going. And they finally said, 'Well, Mr. Pacak, you didn't say much to us,' and I said, 'Politics is dirty,' and that was all I said. 'Then thank you.' And thus it went as far as expulsion from work."

• "Yeah, I still remember the fifty-third year. Suddenly my mother was scolding my father and saying, 'You crazy old man, what are you doing? We won't have any money!' He bought flour, a fridge, only a fridge in those days, no freezers worked. He bought trees for the whole garden, because we had a big garden. He bought me a puppet theatre. He bought a film machine, I think it was called a figure eight. He probably had enough money, I didn't care about money at that time, of course. My mother would scold him and he'd say: "Shut up, shut up, shut up! A week before, Zapotocky had announced that there would be no monetary reform and, on Saturday, it was all over. - Did he know? - He must have known! I'm telling you, he spent tens of thousands of crowns that week."

• "The year 1948 was a scourge on everyone who had a trade or cared about something. Everything was taken away from them, as it was from us. Everything went under national administration then, I remember that. It didn't belong to anyone anymore. I don't know when it was, but I know that suddenly the State Security officers came, in long leather coats, and started throwing everything away. They arrested my father, held him for about three days. They took his car. Then they let him go again, and everything went on, but they didn't have the shop anymore. Just give it to them, psst, and bye-bye."

• 1

Liberec, 12.01.2024

After the occupation, he stopped shaving. During normalisation he found freedom in the sauna

The family of a witness, probably in 1970. Son Ivan, born 1964, and daughter Soňa, born 1970
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Miroslav Pacák was born on 29 November 1940 in Bílé Poličany near Dvůr Králové. His parents, Antonín Pacák and Anežka, maiden name Vernerová, ran a consumer business in the small village. They continued their business after 1945, when the Pacaks moved to Lánov near Vrchlabí. In their new home, however, two Germans still lived there until the expulsion and took care of the witness. Their subsequent departure was regretted. After 1948, his parents lost their trade. His father then worked as a labourer. In 1956, he began to study at the University of Engineering in Liberec, graduating in 1962. At the university he met his wife Sonia Čechová, who was born in Slovenia, and they married in 1963. From 1964 he worked at the Energomontáže plant in Liberec. However, in 1969, as director of the sales department, he failed to pass a background check, was suspended and fired from the company in 1971. He then worked in the JZD (Unified agriculture cooperative) in Zlata Olešnica in associated production. After August 1968 he stopped shaving in protest against the occupation. He lost his beard in June 1991 with the departure of the last Russian soldier. In 1976 he joined the Saunaklub, which he considered an island of freedom. He was also a flat track racer, and his son raced. After the Velvet Revolution, he ran a business for three decades. He has two children. In 2024 he lived in Liberec.