Marie Pixová

• "In 1956, my grandfather was dying in Loucká and all the time, because he was wounded by a stroke - the problem then was that he cut his veins because he couldn't bear it - he begged us and said he wanted to die at home. And Dad wrote to the president's office to be able to move in there with Grandma in at least two rooms, so that he could get his wish to die at home fulfilled. They wouldn't let him, and the funeral was on 1 September 1956."

• "I am Aries and I have the nature of a warrior. So a story from here: the ones who lived in our house, the boy told me that if I was nice to him, he would bring me from our garden, there they say white apples, which are summer apples. They're so white. And I threw him in the creek. His name was Standa Švarc, he has passed away. My grandmother, who I was staying with, when she found out, she scared me: 'Don't let it happen again! You don't know what they're capable of. Either you or Dad will be arrested for what you did.' I said: 'But the apples are ours!' And she said, 'Well, not anymore.'"

• "Then, in the chaos, I was ordered: 'Just collect some of those... and they will take you to Dačice for the night.' So I went, I took a wicker basket, and in it I collected the cubes, those you play with, the pictures, I had those, we didn't have much. Then bakelite little shoe polish boxes and things like that and I had one doll. That's what I threw on it and I was ready to go with that. Only when I got in the car, somebody took the doll from me. My aunt and my mom, they went crazy about it and they kept saying, 'Remember who it was.' I said, 'She had ugly hands.' They said, 'How?' I said, 'So old.' Like somebody was going to hold it for me, but in the chaos, whether it was intentional or whether it was an accident, I don't know, but the doll stayed there."

• 1

Smečno, 07.11.2023

• 2

Smečno, 24.01.2024

They arrived with a removal order and chaos broke out

Marie Pixová, 1966
Marie Pixová, 1966
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Marie Pixová, née Kalvasová, was born on 4 April 1947 in Budíškovice to Božena and František Kalvas. In 1953 they were forcibly evicted to the village of Loucká near Mšené-lázně as part of Action K („kulak“). However, Marie Pixová attended first class in her native village of Budíškovice, where she temporarily lived with her grandmother. She entered the second class in the village near Loucká and later attended the primary school in Mšené-lázně. In the ninth school, at the beginning of the 1960s, she moved to Hradec Králové to live with her uncle, where she started school and hoped to go to secondary school. However, this plan failed. So she took a job at the Hradec Králové brewery and in 1963 gave up her dreams of studying. She returned to her family, who had in the meantime moved to Smečno. In Slaný, in 1966, she trained as a shop-assistant and started working in the grocery store. In 1967 she married Jiří Pixa and a year later their son Jiří was born. After the Velvet Revolution in 1989, her family asked for the return of the farm in Budíškovice, but they were only partially successful because they only got half of the farm, the other half was owned by another owner. Later she bought this part of the house from him and renovated the whole farm. However, she eventually sold the house in 2008 and stayed in Smečno, where she was living in 2024.