Helena Samková

• "When we came back, they immediately invited us to the Foreign Ministry, saying... So they were polite to us, but they handed us a paper that we had to sign that we would pay everything." - "Like what?" - "Well, the treatment and the incubator for the baby. All those hospital costs that we're going to pay, that we have to sign. And we said why, we're insured. They said, `Until you sign it, you're not going home,' and they locked us in. So my husband and I sat there and we were like, what are we going to do, we're going to sign this, what can we do, not knowing how much it's actually going to cost."

• "I slipped there somehow, I didn't fall, but I don't know if something twitched in me or what. Then I started to feel sick, nauseous, so we slept until morning, and in the morning it was even worse. So my husband - we were naive, then - said that we would go to the airport, maybe the airline had an office there, maybe they would fly me home. But we arrived at the airport in Zurich, there was no office there, there was no plane, so we stayed at the nearest campsite to the airport, and that was in Winterthur. In the morning in the tent I was starting to get like labour pains, so he put me in the car and we drove, we came to a crossroads and he says, 'Look, on the right is the hospital, on the left is the Krankenhaus, where do you want to go?' I said, 'I like the hospital better.' So we went to the hospital, a big building, I think it was the state hospital. The Krankenhaus, that was private, but supposedly they would have taken me there too, I guess. They treated me terribly well there, they put me on a bed there, and I didn't actually get off the bed more or less until I was left to go home. Because even with the bed... At first they tried to hold the baby, but then they realised that it was impossible, I was already in labour, so they took me to the delivery room with the bed, they tore off the bottom of the bed, they put the delivery attachment in and the baby was born."

• "We were in Bulgaria for two whole months for practice. We were waitresses there, serving the groups that came, the Czech groups and the Russian groups. The German groups, I mean the West German groups, the Bulgarian waiters kept those for themselves. They left us here on the lido-demo. And when it happened here in August, we didn't really know anything about it, because we only had a little radio that rattled a little bit. We just knew that we couldn't go home, that the border was closed then. The Bulgarians didn't tell us much either."

• 1

Praha 4, 08.11.2023

• 2

I had to return to Czechoslovakia without my daughter

Helena Samková, Prague, 2024
zdroj: Post Bellum

Helena Samková, née Ventová, was born on 20 December 1948 in Prague to Božena and Radoslav Ventovi. She spent her childhood and consequently her whole life in Podolí. In 1964, she entered the secondary general education school (similar to today‘s gymnasium). After graduation, she entered the school of common catering, where she completed a two-year extension course. In the summer of 1968, she and her classmates went on a two-month internship in Bulgaria, where she learned about the invasion of the Warsaw Pact troops. In 1969, she graduated from the school of common catering. In the summer of 1969 she spent about two months on a summer job in the UK near Brighton. Emigration did not tempt her. In 1975 she married Miroslav Samek, with whom she welcomed their first daughter Kristýna the same year. In the summer of 1980, while on holiday in Switzerland, she gave birth to her daughter Zuzana prematurely. The authorities refused to extend her stay abroad, so her daughter, who was dependent on an incubator, had to stay in a foreign country for a month on her own. After a protracted process, with the help of the Red Cross, the witness managed to obtain a permit and bring her daughter home. In 2024, she was still living in Prague in the house she grew up in and taking up hiking.