Květoslav Šrámek

• "We had two, three, four and even six cows sometimes that were milked, and we didn't give away milk, we gave away butter. During the war, I don't know how much was given, but during socialism we normally gave every year from the twelve hectares we had in the field about twenty meters of meat, two meters of butter, five thousand eggs, and besides that grain, hay, straw, I don't know what else was done. All this had to be done under socialism. And it was already so full that we could hardly keep twenty kilograms of pigs for ourselves, twelve kilograms of beef were given every year, and eight kilograms of pork. Do you know what those quantities were? We used to have fifteen head of beef."

• "They were normally deployed, that there were partisans in Zubri, so they went around the cottages and pretended to be partisans and wanted something to eat or to sleep or something. Then normally in Zubri there was some group of these old guys who didn't think it was possible, that they weren't partisans. So in Zubri, I know in which cottage, which partisan was supposed to sleep there, at night these Zubrians came and caught him and told him that where is he from? And he said that he was from Morkov somewhere, and he made some excuse that he had a headquarters there and so on. If they want him to lead them to where they belong, that they have a commander there. But normally, at night, I don't know, two or three guys went with him, with the confederate, and as they were going to Pindula here, as you go to Frenštát, on a kind of forest road, normally, he saw a car coming, so he put his feet [started to run away], he wanted to go to that car. But they weren't Germans, they were bakers with rolls, somewhere to the shop already in the morning at three o'clock or something early. And they shot him when he started to run away. This was told to me by a Zubrian, who was doing chainsaws, so he always told me about some things that I was interested in. They shot him there, but so that the dogs wouldn't find him, they dug a grave in the creek and buried him there. And they took off his shoes and in that shoe they found a whole list of people he'd got, house numbers and everything. They found it all in the shoe of the confederate. And they buried him in the brook, covered him with stones so that the [German] dogs wouldn't find him. And meanwhile, [the Germans] from the whole village of Zubri had rounded up all the men and were locked up in the school, finding out and waiting for this Frank. Frank had just arrived in the evening and they were waiting for Frank."

• "There were Russian prisoners of war in Zubri who served with the Germans, they rode horses and carried something, I don't know what. I used to go with them as a young lad. They rode every day at noon or eleven o'clock to get lunch at the school, there they each got a ration of soup or whatever it was in a tin, and they came home and stayed with us."

• 1

Rožnov pod Radhoštěm, 13.09.2021

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia

I won‘t go to school in the afternoon, I can‘t draw anyway and I won‘t learn German

Květoslav Šrámek
Květoslav Šrámek
zdroj: archive of a witness

Květoslav Šrámek was born on 20 August 1935 in Zubří in Wallachia. He came from a family of eight people who ran a farm where many other families lived, and he was involved in the work on the farm from the age of three. His father Ludvík was deployed in both the First and Second World War. During the occupation, Soviet prisoners of war lived with them, and in 1944 Zubří became the scene of Nazi retribution for Czech partisan actions. Květoslav Šrámek loved motorbikes all his life - in his teenage years he disassembled and reassembled a Jawa Robot every week, and later in adulthood he took up motocross racing at amateur level. After 1948 he was not allowed to train as an auto mechanic because of his parents‘ kulak background, even though they were in the JZD (Unified agriculture cooperative). He later trained as a locksmith, maintenance worker and from 1953 to 1993 worked in a forestry workshop. He spent the years 1955 to 1957 in the army, where he repaired motorcycles and cars. He refused to join the Communist Party. He and his wife Maria married in 1961 and had two children together. He was active in bee keeping until the age of eighty-five, then helped his son with the bee keeping. In 2021 he was living in Zubri.