Petr Šustek

• "When the JZD (Unified agriculture cooperative) was being established, such agents would go around to people's houses or fields and persuade them to give up their property and join the JZD. There was a harvest and we were in the field, cutting grain, so they also came there, drove up in a car and came to us and kept telling us that we would do well in the JZD, that we should give it all up. It was getting my father´s nerves, so he said to them, 'Go away, I don't want you here, leave or I'll whip you.' So they took off and left, and when we arrived home in the evening, they were waiting for us in front of the yard, and my father, he was so sweaty, dressed in all sorts of clothes, as we were leaving the field, so they picked him up and took him away. We knew practically nothing, the whole family was terrified because people were disappearing and we didn't know what was going to happen to him."

• 1

Frýdek Místek, 25.04.2023

Decency and honesty are the most important things in life

Petr Šustek
Petr Šustek
zdroj: archive of a witness

Petr Šustek was born on 8 November 1944 in Spálov. He grew up in a family with his brother and sister. Under pressure, the family joined a unified agricultural cooperative (JZD), which hit them hard. His parents handed over their animals, fields, meadows and forest without compensation. The father was arrested and spent two days in detention, returning with permanent damage to his hand. Petr Šustek could not study and had to go to work in the JZD. He went through a number of working professions, started a family. He and his wife raised two daughters. In 2023 he lived in Frýdek-Místek.