Nina Vallion

• "Then, during the revolution, he had to escape and it was all sorts of adventures. Somehow, he got caught; three soldiers caught him and undressed him. They were about to shoot him and his friend. So he asked for a cigarette, and when the soldier put his rifle over his shoulder and lit it, he took the rifle and stabbed him. The other two ran away, so he and his friend got dressed and ran away too. All I remember is he got on a ship that was crossing the Black Sea to Constantinople, but he was hiding in coal on board."

• "After the war, my mother and I said to each other, 'Let's go to Trnava.' It was a year or so after the war. We went to Trnava and saw people we might have recognised, but they crossed the street. Finally a gentleman who knew us came up and said to my mother, 'You should leave. See, when the Russians came, they were looking for your husband from the day they came.' So we turned around and went back to Břeclav. My father was well-known; he must have been very well known, but [I don't know] any details. He didn't confide in us, which was clever of him. And he put us in a safe place, so we have nothing to complain about. He was very much against the Russians. And I don't blame him."

• "We only studied until about ten in the morning because then the alarms went off and we went home. My cousin raised rabbits and we ate one for lunch. I liked that very, very much. It was a bit cloudy and the ground was shaking with the engines. They were flying very low and I said, 'We're gonna get hit today!' And boom, they started bombing! Only, they were going to bomb the train station but dropped the bombs a few seconds later and bombed the houses."

• 1

One had to learn to lie to survive. No one could be trusted

Nina Vallion in 2023
zdroj: Post Bellum

Nina Vallion was born on 1 April 1931 in Bratislava as Anna Jeremenková to Grigory Leontyevich Jeremenko, a Kuban Cossack in exile, and Maria, née Zajíčková from Záhorská Ves on the Slovak-Austrian border. The father who was born on 1 January 1897 in Ekaterinodar served as a captain in the White Guard army of General Pyotr Nikolayevich Wrangel during the Russian Civil War. From the autumn of 1921, he lived as an exile in Czechoslovakia and probably offered his services to the Czechoslovak intelligence service. He lived in Bratislava from the late 1920s, where he met the witness‘s mother and started a family. In the autumn of 1944, the witness with her mother and little brother Peter fled from Trnava to her grandparents in Břeclav, and her father fled to Germany to escape the liberating Soviet army and surrendered to the Americans. He emigrated to the USA likely after the communist coup in Czechoslovakia, to where the rest of the family followed him legally on an ocean liner sailing from France. At first they lived in New York where the witness found a job immediately, only to complete her education at a later stage. She worked as a travelling salesperson and a draftswoman in a design office, and she obtained American citizenship after five years. In the mid-1950s, she opened a fashion salon in Oklahoma. From 1968 to 1971 she lived in Munich with her second husband Robert Vallion and their children. After returning to the US, they settled in Portland, the capital of Oregon. She took up photography, graduated from law school later on and worked as a corporate lawyer for several years. Then she worked in the restaurant business until retirement. She has also spent the last few years of her life painting. She was living in Portland, USA in 2024.