Radoslava Veselá, rozená Zaciosová

• "I struggled with my wishing to study ballet at the conservatory, because I still had the ballet. Well, then we applied to the gymnasium, and we applied to Dobříš, because it was already following the year 1968, that was 1971, and that was the harsh normalization, when there was a point system, that there were 25 points for children were from the borderlands, 25 points if they were from a working-class background, and 25 points if the parents were members of the party. Well, since I had nothing at all, and my father after the 1968, when he signed that not even a gram of uranium would be sent to Russia, and somehow, he didn't revoke it, he was kicked out of the party, so we applied for the gymnasium studies in Dobříš. Well, they wrote to me that I have a political unsuitable family, and I had about a couple of B's, so I don't even have good academic results, so they won't accept my application."

• "Dad worked as a clerk there (in Jáchymov) and said that there was a terribly difficult situation there. In each office sat a Soviet soldier or some expert from the Soviet Union in civilian clothes and watched over them, because uranium was a strategic raw material that was exported only to Russia, so they were interested in having everything under control. Today, for example, as it is on TV or as it is said about those prisoners, my father told me that it was very difficult to even find out who was a political prisoner or who was a normal prisoner, because there were also criminals there. Because those political prisoners worked on different floors or in different parts than the civilian employees did, so they were completely cut off from them.”

• 1

Příbram, 29.01.2019

One should know a little of everything, to be a bit knowledgable

Radka Veselá in 1971
zdroj: archiv pamětnice

Radoslava Veselá, née Zaciosová, was born on May 28, 1956 in Ostrava. She spent her early childhood in Jáchymov, where her father got a placement as a mining engineer after his studies. The family later moved to Příbrami, where the father got a job in the uranium mines. In Příbram, the witness entered the first grade at the 6th elementary school. She went to Sokol and Scout, enjoyed ballet and gymnastics. She never attended Pioneer. In August 1968, she experienced the occupation of the republic by Warsaw Pact troops and was afraid that there would be war. He remembers the protest posters on the square in the housing estate in Příbram and the empty shops where people bought all the goods. After signing the petition Not a gram of uranium to the occupiers in 1968, the father was fired from the communist party during the beginning of normalization, Radoslava was not allowed to study high school due to a wrong personnel profile. She trained as a saleswoman and later completed a distance learning economic school in Prague. She met her husband while working at the mine, they got married in 1975 and had a son and a daughter. She worked as an operator in a restaurant and dining company and later as an administrative worker at an elementary school. As part of the Youth Association, her husband organized discos in Příbram. He and a group of friends bought a parsonage in Českobudějovicka with money from their jobs and gradually repaired it. In 1989, the property of the SSM passed into the hands of the physical education association, the rectory was confiscated without compensation. After the revolution, she worked as an accountant in Prague. She contracted Guillain-Barré syndrome and wrote a book about her experience with the disease, The Cart and the Jail is for Everyone. The witness lives in Příbram.