Pavel Veverka

• "Of course, I witnessed several alerts. I have experienced alarms when... guys escaped, once from Bory in Plzeň, then some boys in Holýšov escaped from the barracks and... A command used to be given at four o'clock, there was some kind of coordination with the Border Guard and there were units assigned in case someone crossed the border. We held the 'screen', as it was said. I experienced this two or three times. The counterintelligence came in, we got live rounds and grenades, and we had to hold the screen to keep intruders from getting further inland. I can tell you, with these guys, when you have twelve soldiers in an APC who you drop off at different times and then you have to go check on them... the guys are freaked out, they have live ammunition and go out there somewhere and are scared. Wild board would come occasionally. When we were on duty once, there was this gypsy boy, and he ran into the guardhouse yelling, 'big black pigs!' He'd left his gun and everything there, running scared... The guys were so stressed out, put in such a situation. How many times did I lock myself up in the APC and said, 'I'm not going to check them, I'm not going to get shot!' I don't blame those guys, it wasn't their fault. I was used to living in the woods. We were in Doupov for training, in the winter... if I hadn't been able to make a shelter out of branches where we made a fire to warm ourselves, those guys would have frozen there..."

• "Our political leader came to us and said, 'Guys, you can go take a picture with Comrade Kapek.' I guess Kapek was the chair of the party's Prague organization or so. I know I refused to go at the time: I wasn't going to take a picture with him. See, I'd had gotten into trouble before when we were preparing a showcase of the combined command of the Warsaw Pact armies in Doupov. Preparing it in February or March, there was rain and snow in Doupov, oily mud, kind of basalt, it was quite tense, and I was leading the charge with the first APC. I was crossing the anti-tank ditch, the bridge was badly made, and I fell off the bridge and was left hanging there. I was arrested within ten minutes for sabotaging a Warsaw Pact armies' exercise. I'd go to prison if not for Captain Pálka, our battalion's technician and the only person who covered my back. Comrade commander yelled at me, 'You bastard, you won't get out of Sabinov for the rest of your life!'. Pálka stood up for me saying that it was a technical mistake, not mine, and that those who prepared it had failed."

• "I was at home on the 21st of August and my grandmother woke me up: 'Pavel, get up, there must be a war, the Russians are here.' They came to our village, I don't know what day it was, and surveyerd the area. I went back to school in Bechyně in September and everything felt different. Saturdays were still business days during the first year; then it was made one working Saturday once every fortnight, but we apprentices were in school on Saturdays and went home as a reward, so to speak, that first year, but we didn't find it weird. It was just normal life. Everything changed after the occupation. You had to be careful of what you said and where you spoke. My parents used to say: 'Hey, be careful, just in case: you know what kind of people are around.' I don't know what else to say about it."

• 1

České Budějovice, 24.11.2023

Care for the forest as if it were your own

Pavel Veverka during his military service
zdroj: Witness's archive

Pavel Jaroslav Veverka was born in the village of Sedlec near Temelín on 12 April 1952. His father Jan, a decorator, brought his son up to love the woods from an early age, and this became his purpose in life later on. Mother Jiřina worked as a sales assistant. Grandfather Václav Veverka (born 1878) fought in the First World War and was captured in Russia in 1914, but he never spoke about his experience. He returned with the legionaries‘ transports after 1920. Pavel Veverka grew up with a love of woods and helped on the farm. Following primary school, he trained as a woodcutter and made his living as a forest worker. He spent his military service in Janovice nad Úhlavou and has no good memories of it. He saw many dangerous situations; the military exercises in Doupov were on the verge of disaster and he faced a threat of ten years in prison for sabotage. There were also alarms when prisoners escaped. In 1980, he earned his high school diploma remotely; by that time he was teaching at a vocational school. In 1986 he was given the research task of deer breeding, which he pursued for the next eleven years. The breeding was only brought to an end by failed privatisation. Subsequently, he worked as a ranger in the Šumava National Park, and has been a voluntary ranger since retirement. He is one of the founders of timbersport in the Czech Republic and has achieved great success. He lived in Vimperk in 2023.