Zoran Pusić

• "So it was not easy, it is not easy in any country, to judge one's own army for crimes committed. But it happened. It happened, little by little. Finally, we founded Documenta together, among other things, with the aim of presenting and defending in public the position that it is for the country and how important it is not to incorporate crimes into its own creation, to fence itself off from that, to exclude it, crimes are , unfortunately, they happen in every war. And that's not it, the war that was in Croatia is no exception. However, what is important is that, if you cannot prevent crimes already, that these crimes are prosecuted, that the crimes were prosecuted, when they happened, that they were prosecuted. In 1991. when the group around Norac and Orešković in Gospić mass-murdered Serbian civilians, that these people were prosecuted and imprisoned. It is likely that many of the crimes that occurred later would have been prevented."

• "My direct involvement in politics began when, at Tuđman's direct request, the name of Sqate of the victims of fascism in Zagreb was changed. Until then, hundreds and hundreds of street names that had any connection with the national liberation struggle or people from the national liberation struggle had been changed. That was probably for two reasons: one is, if you are for radical nationalism, then you don't really have... then you don't really have much of a choice, then you have to find a group on which to direct the fear of the majority. Milošević did that, Tuđman did that later. This is what all nationalists do. And, it reminds me of Göring's defense in Nuremberg, who said... it is enough to show the people a minority, for example, pacifists, as a group that threatens the homeland and who are not patriots, in order to instill fear in the people and create homogenization. It works equally in every nation. And that was done."

• "So, perhaps my first political, political engagement , if I haven't forgotten something, now that I think about it, was in the organization of demonstrations against the war in Vietnam. So, that was... I remember that I wrote a poem at the university, we published the so-called Vertical newspapers. I wrote a poem against the war in Vietnam. And then we organized demonstrations. Peaceful demonstrations, we have always tried to show that through demonstrations are is possible, that it is important to behave the way you think you should, and that is without violence. My friend, who at that time studied physics and later switched to philosophy, Žarko Puhovski, when we were demonstrating in front of the American embassy, the American embassy was in Zrinjevac at the time, he explained that if we make posters, then it will only be legal if we buy a stamp of 50 dinars and then he bought stamps and on our posters, which read „Today Vietnam, tomorrow the whole world”, “The end of the war is coming”, etc., he stuck the stamps on those plane trees. And it was all peaceful. Afterwards, when the city organized a demonstration, it was quite wild and I was there again and I saw young people smashing the windows of the embassy with stones. And then I said, "So why are you doing that?" And they said: "Well, because we can." So, it always has two sides."

Antifascism must be the foundation of future societies

Witness Zoran Pusić in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Zoran Pusić (1944) is a Croatian politician, human rights activist, and one of the founders of the Antifascist League. He was born in Zagreb, and began his activist career in the 1970s as a member of the Youth Movement. In the 1980s, he was one of the leading figures in the Croatian Helsinki Committee for Human Rights. Later on, he was a co-founder and member of the presidency of the Antifascist League, which fought against the rise of the extreme right in Croatia. Pusić also dabbled in politics and served as a member of the Croatian Parliament from 1992 to 1995. Pusić was known for his fight for human rights, justice, and equality, particularly for the rights of minorities and marginalized groups. Due to his activist and political efforts, he received numerous awards, including the Award of Freedom from the Croatian Helsinki Committee for Human Rights. Pusić leaves a lasting mark on the Croatian political scene, and his fight for human rights and antifascism continues through his actions and his fight against human rights violations.