Josef Krejsa

• "And in the city, it was mainly a big crowd in the Great Square. That's where Havel was speaking at the time. He came there with his Olga and with Věrka Čáslavská, and the Minister of the Interior was there. That was the Catholic Sacher, so he was there to accompany them. The event took place in the Cathedral of the Holy Spirit, 'Te Deum'. So I have a lot of shots from there, too."

• "We lived in the castle, in the Schwarzenberg castle, then we talked to Karel Schwarzenberg, he went to the municipal school in Čimelice. And then, in the '48 or some years after that, they ousted him. He said - then we talked to him - that they loaded wagons of things, it was supposed to come to Vienna... So, only one-third of the things came to Vienna. Otherwise, everything was stolen. So he doesn't have very good memories of that. But we actually came there, you could say, as if he was still there. The school was there, the classrooms were right in the castle, we lived in the castle. Then they even added a dormitory there."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - HRK REG ED

I don‘t trust the East and never have, they are the aggressors!

Josef Krejsa, undated
zdroj: Witness archive

Josef Krejsa was born to Františka, née Šauflová, and Jan Krejsa on 28 February 1941 in Měcholupy. Here, he experienced the Second World War and the subsequent liberation. His father worked as a glassmaker, which the family had to adapt to, moving around depending on which glassworks his father was working in. Josef Krejsa graduated from film school and then began working as a corporate photographer in Hradec Králové at the FOMA company. Thanks to this, he had a unique opportunity to capture the events of August 1968 and the end of 1989 in photographs. At the beginning of the 1960s, he completed his military service. In August 1968, he was involved in distributing pictures with the tricolour and the text „Honour to the Czechs and Slovaks who died during the occupation of our country by the Warsaw Pact armies in August 1968“, which led to his being interrogated by State Security. His photographs of soldiers and tanks could be seen by the public only after the Velvet Revolution. At the end of 1989, he photographed the visit of Václav Havel to Hradec Králové. Josef Krejsa took advantage of the fall of the communist regime to set up a business. In February 2024, he lived in Hradec Králové and still worked as a photographer.