Vojtěch Kunčík

• "When we looked upward to the museum, there were already transporters on the left. That was around twelve o'clock on 17 November, and [Pavel Beneš, a friend from Short Film] says, you know, today is International Student Day, and they're scared because there were riots here on 21 August '89, so they're already securing. That's why we had to get out of the offices - they were going to close the passage. There was the Music Theatre. In that passage was Vaňha's fishmonger's, if you've ever heard, there was a fishmonger's in Wenceslas Square in Prague. So we split up and also had a nice meal somewhere there and left later in the afternoon. Well, I was on the train, and a passenger was listening to the radio from Austria, and he said that the demonstration in Prague had gone wrong or something, just that it had changed, the parade or something. I was reaching home, and already Free Europe was reporting that students were attacked on Národní třída with batons."

• "On the first of January 1956, I was transferred to Gottwaldov. But because it was before the military service and there was no accommodation in the car while driving, I slept in an office adjacent to the studio. So, as I boasted, I was at Mr. Zeman's disposal twenty-four hours a day, because I slept there. In the morning, the aunts from Kudlov, the cleaners, came and snapped at [me]: 'Kunčík, get up.' So I threw the blanket back, and went to the cafeteria for breakfast."

• "Because in the fifties, they were gradually nationalizing, nationalizing, but what do you do with a tradesman? In Brod, the armoury burned down, and they found out that the Kunčíks had a brand new planing machine, and my father borrowed money for it, for the planing machine. So the militia came, a truck arrived, and the nice planer was taken to the Brod armoury without replacement. So I've had it ever since maybe it was when I went to that school. And since I mentioned the school... it was supposed to be called a higher vocational school, there were so-called action committees in every village. Well, some comrades there - how is it possible that Kunčík's boy is in a selective school? Thanks to the headmaster at that time, his name was Edvard Vítek, who said, instead of being happy that the boy got into a selective school in Prague, where a couple of hundred pupils applied, you do this."

• 1

Zlín, 26.04.2023

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Stories of the region - Central Moravia
  • 2

Zlín, 29.04.2023

The director asked if anyone was interested in attending film school

Vojtěch Kunčík as a producer at the Gottwaldov Film Studios (cutout)
zdroj: witness archive

Vojtěch Kunčík was born on 12 November 1935 in Nivnice. He worked in film all his life as a producer on Karel Zeman‘s iconic films The Road to Prehistory and The Invention of Destruction. He gained his film knowledge at the Higher Vocational School in Čimelice. His father worked as a carpenter, but after February 1948, he was labelled a tradesman, and his planer was confiscated by the militia. After finishing school, Vojtěch Kunčík worked at the Short Film Prague, then he was transferred to the Film Studios in Gottwaldov. He completed his military service in Slovakia and then returned to the Film Studios. He also collaborated with the Bratislava production, for example, on Večerníček, the series Spadla z oblakov, and the films Kapitán Korda and Sirius. He also worked in Moscow on the Czechoslovak-Soviet comedy film Strangers Are Allowed Entry. In the 1990s, he taught at a private secondary film school in Zlín. At the time of filming in 2023, he lived in Otrokovice.