Jarmila Mašková

• "One evening, it was either in March or early April, when it was still dark in the early evening... I know that Daddy was at work on a night shift and Mummy was home alone with us. And then someone knocked, but so quietly. We had this wooden verandah, you could walk on both sides. We didn't lock it, but the front door was on a little door latch. They knocked gently on it, went into the porch and knocked on the front door. The little latch was already moving a little bit, well, a little bit. So Mum says, 'Somebody's out there.' So she asked [who it was]. We were slowly going to bed, but we were all still awake. And suddenly, they [said] they were students from Prague and if they were in the Czechia... So Mum opened the door and invited the students in. I remember everybody gave her an ID card and she put them behind a cup in the cupboard. The boys were freezing and told us that they slept under the bushes during the day and that they crawled across the border at night. That they were running away from Nuremberg, that it was being bombed terribly and that they were afraid for their lives. We had these iron stove [that] got hot very quickly... So my mother quickly made fire."

• "That's when I remember Daddy coming in from the night shift and bringing matches. We were preparing to go to school and he says, 'Children, come here, I'll tell you something.' And he pulled matches out of his pocket. They had this yellow sticker on them and on the sticker it said 'zünder' and the 'u' was crossed out with two commas, so it read 'zünder'. And he says to us, 'Do you know what it says? In the spring, Germany will definitely give Europe to Russia.' I remember him explaining it to us like that. 'But don't say it anywhere...'"

• "When we went to the Babylon, the Bystřice River was flowing there and there were trout swimming so fast... And we were [walking] under the Prague Hotel in Babylon and there were the trouts in the Bystřice. When we stopped, my mother said, 'Just walk quickly.' Because when we were passing by the Prague Hotel, the Hitler Youth were housed there.And they were shouting at us and swearing at us. But I don't remember the names anymore. And they were spitting at us. I remember that, that was already during the war, when we went to pick up blueberries."

• 1

nahrávka pořízena v rámci projektu Příběhy regionu - PLZ REG ED
  • 2

Nepomuk, 19.02.2024

My half-cousin Mira was dragged on the ground, but he hadn´t denounced anyone

Portrait of Jarmila Mašková, née Jílková
zdroj: Witness´s archive

Jarmila Mašková was born on 30 November 1933 in Stará Pasečnic to Karolina Jílková, née Langmaierová, and Jakub Jílek. Both parents were Catholics and led their children to the faith. Mum took care of five children and a small farm, while Dad worked at the railroad. When the war was approaching and the year 1938 came, mobilization was announced. The family had to move to Dolany near Pilsen in September 1938. After less than a month they were able to return home. The Sudetenland was formed and Pasečnice was the first village there that was not taken over. Jarmila Mašková continued attending the two-class school in Pasečnice. When they were young, they used to go blueberry picking in the forest in Babylon, near the Hotel Praha, from where the Hitler Youth shouted at them. In the spring of 1945, Prague students escaping from bombed-out Nuremberg spent the night in their house. As a little girl, Jarmila Mašková also experienced raids by fighter planes. Towards the end of the war, the local inhabitants settled accounts with her half-cousin Miroslav, but he reportedly had not denounced anyone for grinding flour illegally. Together with other residents of Pasečnice she welcomed the liberating American soldiers. After graduating from the town school, the witness worked in Pragoděv in Domažlice. On April 3, 1954 she married František Mašek from Mohelnice and their daughters Alena and Jaroslava were born. Her husband was the chairman of the cooperative farm in Mohelnice until 1968, and she herself worked in the cooperative farm for thirteen years. She was also a member of the Communist Party of Czechoslovakia and was elected to the National Committee in Mohelnice. She was then employed as a seamstress at the Šumavan textile factory in Nepomuk, where she made clothes for the Soviet Union. She then worked as head of the order office at the company Uhelné sklady (Coal Store) Plzeň. At the time of recording (2024) she was living in a senior home in Nepomuk.