Pavel Rejchrt

• "I was looking at them like this and at one point they said something and I turned around. They allegedly said, 'Put your hands down' and I really didn't think I could hear at that point, so I heard 'Turn around'. And I turned around, I was standing like a fool with my back to them. So one of them came up to me, very considerately took off the hubertus, hung it up and said, 'Well, sit down here for a minute'. And they wrote something down and then they said, 'Go over there'. So I went over to the career officer and the man in uniform looked at me like this, like half-cold, half-participating, and said to me, 'Young man, I have to tell you the sad fact that you have not been found fit for military service in the Czechoslovak Army. But I would like to assure you that, young man, there are many occasions in life when you can be a valid member of our society. And I wish you much happiness in life and here you have, this is the 'blue book', so good luck." So that's what it looked like, and I write it here in this record, that I then ran with a gentle step and then a run to St. Ignatius Church on Charles Square and there I thanked the Lord God for the two years of added life."

• "The psychotherapy at 31 seemed to be that all of us lunatics from 31 were banished upstairs where there was a big room with a projection screen, and for recreational or therapeutic reasons they showed us movies. And it's so unbelievable that the film, which was supposed to be such an educational/relaxing/therapeutic film, was corpses from Auschwitz, pulled out of the ovens. These piles on these carts and these corpses against the wall in Auschwitz, I saw that as part of the psychotherapy in Bohnice in the spring of 1967. I can testify to that myself. Then we had occupational psychotherapy. I was given a little block of wood and an emery board at pavilion 31. And now I had to sandpaper it to make it smooth. And I said, 'Mr. nurse, what's the use of that?' He said, 'Shut up or you'll get a shot.' There was no other treatment. So I kept my mouth shut and pretended to grind the splinter."

• "I painted very early on, at about thirteen, I started drawing everything. My mother was once fascinated by a picture of a cow with horns, in a textbook, and I traced it outside with a pencil, made a copy of the picture. She was very skilled. Well, that was the beginning of my parents' admiration for the fact that my hand was somehow drawing nicely. And then, when I was about fifteen and a half, not quite sixteen, I started going to the professor of the art school on Hollar Square, I went to his apartment, to Václav Kytek, and there I learned to draw and paint a little bit in watercolor, then in pastel and so on for about two years under his tutelage. That was my preparation for the exams at the Academy."

• 1

• 2

The feeling of injustice is terrible

Pavel Rejchrt
Pavel Rejchrt
zdroj: Archive of the witness

Pavel Rejchrt was born on 20 April 1942 in Litomyšl to Ludvík and Eliška Rejchrt. His father was a minister of the Unity of Czech Brethren and his three sons Luděk, Pavel and the youngest Miloš were also brought up in the faith. From his childhood, he showed great artistic talent. His dream was to study at the Academy of Fine Arts, for which he carefully prepared himself. Although he successfully passed the entrance examination, he was denied admission by a special decision of the rector‘s office. He trained as a typesetter and then began his studies at the Comenius Evangelical Divinity Faculty. His love for artistic creation did not leave him, however, and in 1966 he was accepted as a candidate of the Union of Czechoslovak Artists. After graduating in theology, he worked briefly as an occasional preacher of the Evangelical Church of Czech Brethren. In the early 1970s he became a member of a team of mural restorers. His work as a restorer also gave him ample space for his own work, painting, graphic art, writing poetry and lyrical prose, most of which was published after the Velvet Revolution. In 1990, Pavel Rejchrt founded the Christian magazine Souvislosti. In 2024, the witness and his wife lived alternately in Horní Měcholupy and Velichovka.