Mgr. Jiří Růžička

• "The eighty-ninth year came, and I suddenly - the congregation said, 'You're going to be the director. Wouldn't you like to be the director?' I said, 'No, I wouldn't.' But then I was the director. And all of a sudden I was standing in front of a congregation that looked like that. There were just absolutely sensational teachers of that older sort, and then there were extremely progressive teachers, caught up also in, I would say, samizdat and dissent, and then there were the sort of, I would say, forged. I was supposed to form that congregation somehow and move the school somewhere. Fortunately, a lot of people told me during that first year of my directorship that this was their last year, that they wouldn't be there, that they would leave. I persuaded some of them, the legends, the great teachers like math teacher Parizkova and so on, so I persuaded them to stay there as long as possible. And instead of those who understood or decided that they didn't want to do the school as I imagined it, they left. I recruited a lot of young people, young, starting out at that time. And that team for those first eight or ten years was incredibly pulling in one direction. And we built the school the way we built it. But, of course, it had a couple of strong roots from which it grew: one, the time, one, the people that came in, one, we suddenly took a breath and knew where we wanted to go, and two, and this is certainly worth mentioning, in those nineties almost anything could happen. If somebody felt they wanted to fly, they could fly. Nothing was tied down. Those representatives of those old orders were afraid to interfere somehow, so we could do anything. I don't think anybody could run a school today like we ran it in those nineties."

• "First of all, I got the feeling from it that they really must not get away with this anymore. And one thing I took away from it, which haunted me for a long time, was the fear of the crowd. I took from the way we were packed in, the people were squeezing in and trying to get away, and that fear was there too - now the other side, the cops, there behaving the way they were behaving - so I was then for months, long months, I was afraid to approach a group where there were several people. Really. It looks funny, but it was like that. I know that then there was St. Nicholas, so cheerful on the Charles Bridge on that 5th of December. He said come and see, so we went there. When I saw the crowd of people on that bridge, I got absolutely terrified and I ran away. Because that in me, that feeling of fear, was there for a very long time."

• "But then there was one extremely powerful moment, and that was January 1969, when Palach burned himself to death. And I know that it affected us as a generation incredibly. We really went through all the events around that. I still remember the endless queue to Karolinum where we were. That's where our relationship to the regime, to what the regime represented, was formed. It shaped - at least I think for me - in a very negative sense. And then came the first anniversary of August. Now, whenever I look into Krakovska, just a little bit away from here, it makes a spark in me. Because we were in Wenceslas Square on 21 August and a mad scramble started there, because they - Public Security - wanted to push us out. But what was by far the worst - suddenly the People's Militia, the army, was standing by their side. Not like the Russians in the '80s, but Czech people, policemen, army, militiamen. And now, I'll go back to the Krakovska, they pushed us into the Krakovska street, and there they wanted to strangle us and do something to us, I think, and they used the fact that they were shooting tear grenades there. We were there - a lot, there were an awful lot of people there, and we picked them up again and threw them back at them. And this all took place on the edge of that Krakovská Street. Then we ran off somewhere, and fortunately nobody arrested us. But it was a year after that, and suddenly I realized how the time was actually going somewhere, or the society was going into the abyss."

• "I had a night shift from August 20 to 21 and there was some noise all night. There's always noise in that factory, but there's another noise. Well, in the morning I came to the dressing room, at that quarter to six, that I was going to take a shower and go home, and there were hundreds of people in that dressing room, and nobody was changing. I was like, 'What's going on?' Because there weren't any cell phones and internet back then, and they said this is what happened, the Russians are here. So I went home to this Vinohrady, my mom was working in a kindergarten. Now we didn't believe our ears and that it was possible and the radio and everything... And they immediately withdrew one of their kindergarten classes from a school in the countryside somewhere. And we, with this Honza Cígler and others, Borek Šedivec - a sensational downhill skier who lived not far from us - so when the bus full of those children arrived and those parents were at work, we each took a few children and we took them to the parents' work to have them, those children, at home. So that first day is incredibly memorable to me in that way. I was living in Vinohrady by the Orion, so I took my camera and we went to the radio station. So that's where what was going on. I recently did one exhibition of photographs from the '80s that I took there, and I'm actually amazed today at how incredibly authentic and - I'll use that term again - formative it is. How it completely shifted my life somewhere. We probably all succumbed to this idea of socialism with a human face back then, especially the young ones, and believed that it was reformable. And when the Russians came along, I at least became incredibly bitter and hardened. And I understood that this was not the way to go."

• "My generation had the incredible good fortune to come of age in the 1960s, at a time that was extremely important to us. Fifty-three years ago, when we were fifteen or sixteen, we started to break through Radio Luxembourg and others, or some lucky people had a record or something on tape. So we listened to that, of course. Or very limited listening. And then small-format theatres started to appear here - or simultaneously, I don't say sooner later. Not only Semafor. But Semafor, that was just a phenomenon for me and my friends. The Semafor theatre, it was something that shaped me - I've used it several times - but the Semafor, definitely, and a lot. What Suchý and Šlitr were doing, I was just blown away by it. My friends and I used to imitate it, we did some of their sketches and we enjoyed it. Just Jiří Suchý, he was an absolutely unattainable idol for me. Not only mine, but of that time."

• 1

• 2

I respect people who are non-conformist and going somewhere

Jiří Růžička in 2023
zdroj: During filming

Born on 12 May 1948 in a middle-class family in Prague, he grew up in Vršovice and later in Vinohrady. From his youth he played sports, in pole vaulting he became Czechoslovakian champion several times in different age categories. At the age of 15 he entered an apprenticeship in Pardubice and trained as a mechanic of measuring and control technology. From 1966 he worked in the Mitas company, while at the same time he completed his studies at the Wilhelm Pieck Secondary General Education School (SVVŠ) in the evening, where he graduated in 1969. The Prague Spring and the subsequent Soviet occupation were defining events for him, and in August 1968, among other things, he took remarkable photographs in the streets of Prague. In 1969-1974 he studied PE and Czech at the Faculty of Physical Education and Sport of Charles University (FTVS UK). He completed his military service as a top athlete in Red Star Prague. After returning from the army in 1975, he started teaching at a school for children with visual impairments in Krč and spent three years there, during which he took his charges on trips and organised a ski course for them. He describes the environment there as a kind of „bubble“, where the atmosphere was not one of normalization. With his 18-year-old son Jakub, he got away through the proverbial alley in the arcade to Mikulandská Street, and fortunately both escaped unharmed. In the following days, there were strikes at the GJK and students and teachers also went on demonstrations on Wenceslas Square. In the spring of 1990, Jiří Růžička was persuaded to apply for a new headmaster of the Gymnasium and succeeded. He led the school through a period of change: everything from the teaching staff to the curriculum and teaching methods to the school building was reconstructed. From the beginning, he emphasized, among other things, experiential pedagogy and sports and physical activities as methods of developing the student‘s personality. He co-founded the Association of Secondary School Principals and is the chairman of the board of the Path to Education Foundation. In 2014-2022 he was a member of the Prague 6 City Council. He has also been a senator since 2016, and served as 1st Vice President of the Senate from 2018-2022. He has undertaken numerous adventure expeditions to Alaska, Canada and Nepal. In 2023 he lived in Prague.