Mladen Lolić

• "All these people are dead now. I mean, they died, because they were older than me. And we knew each other well. Then he says, you know... Professor Barbalić said. He says: "Move away, you and your wife, because you are on the list. Because they will execute you. Run away. Well, he can set your house on fire. That is expected." And they mentioned Merčep. Listen to me. I should have... I said: "I will meet them with an axe." (...) So I said that I would meet them with an axe. But I think... you can't... is that said... In anger. But you can't realize that... Well... So I ran away on three occasions. I went to Rovinj once. And twice to Slovenia. I used to go up in Kranjska Gora. And to Bled."

• "And then the headquarters of the Second Naval Coastal Sector sent me to the navy headquarters on Vis. And they sent me to the hospital of the Eighth Corps. And there they did all possible examinations, x-rays, here, there... And I even went to some... The American mission had... because they had a small garrison there. So a German... American officer, X-ray examined me. And they declared me unfit for the unit. Then I went to the naval headquarters. And I say: Where am I going now, I have to go somewhere? They say: "You are under military service. But we will put you at the disposal of the People's Liberation Committee, region Dalmatia." I also went, if you've ever heard, to Cvito Fisković. Never heard of him? This was a famous professor of those fine arts. Antiquity especially. By the way, he was down from Korčula. He headed the educational department of that Regional Committee. And he asks me, he says, because he heard from the navy headquarters that I can't go to their other courses. Because everything was already halfway there. And now that I... He can't. It can't be going to radiotelegraphy. Then they formed a unit for assistant teachers. Because many teachers died during the war, many teachers. So there was a shortage in Dalmatia, schools without teachers, nobody. I went to a course to become an assistant teacher. And finished it with success. And where are they going with me? Then they assigned me to choose wherever I wanted to go. I chose Zadar. And I also told him: "Send me to the worst places, to Bukovica, wherever you want me to bring enlightenment to those places." And then they sent me to Ljubač. And there I was, um... I even opened a course for the illiterate."

• "Already in November, I think it was 1942. We, uh, several of these younger teachers at the school, of Croatian origin...we were included in the pioneers, so to speak. And we created a pioneer cell. And they even received literature on the cyclostyle. Just for the pioneers, printed in Gorski Kotar. There were orders to carry out sabotage. For the sake of illustration, let's say, we didn't have, how... we weren't in the factory to carry out sabotage. We were very small, young. But then what are we going to sabotage at school? We... We always needed chalk on the blackboard, for example. We used to send for someone and then steal that chalk from them. They believe that it is sabotage to the Italians. And then this, that professor of theirs would come and he would say to her: Mother of God, it was there now! The whole box, it's gone. I mean, funny, yes, when you think about it, but it was a revolt in our school. Then let's say we wanted to cut the telephone wires. Then I brought a saw from my father, because my father was this shipbuilder. I found some kind of saw, then some kind of scales. And then we went to an area in Baška, bare ... nothing ... only stones. And found the closest place to reach the telephone... telephone wire... And then we tore, tore, sawed and sawed, but the wire didn't break. Despite all our attempts. I mean, I'm giving an illustration of how we, my generation of schoolchildren, felt about the occupier. This one. We didn't want to sing their "Giovinezza". They slapped us. That director couldn't stand me. They chased us, but we were very strong."

„Courageously forward“ - a partisan from Baška

Witness Mladen Lolić in 2022
zdroj: Photo by Dominik Janovský

Mladen Lolić was born in Baška, on the island of Krk, in 1928. He started school in Baška. Beacuse of Italian occupation of Krk he became in 1942 part of Pioneers and was trying to sabotage occupators. As a 15-year-old teenager he became a member of the partisan army in Croatia (ZAVNOH). Severely injured in the battle of Ogulin, barely managed to survive. Treated in many hospitals, he returns to Senj and than to Baška. In 1944 he went to Vis, where he received the status of disabled. The Dalmatian NOB sends him to a teacher‘s course. He was teaching children in the liberated territories. Demobilized as a teacher in 1945, but was working in Zadar there for another two years. After that he passed the economics department of the Higher Maritime School in Rijeka. Send to work in Yugoslav maritime companies. For short practices send to London, where he was learning english. In 1961 he went to London to the AngloYugoslav Shipping Company, where he worked until 1984. He returned to Yugoslavia, where he became the general manager of the company Jadroagenta until his retirement in 1986.